Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

What does green discharge with back pain during pregnancy indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3691 Questions
Question
Hi iam 38 weeks pregnant and 5days its been a week am having green goowy discharges and had white thick ones realy bad back pains sharp ones and feels sore stomach cramps had few opend bowls lot of pressure on my bum feel urge to poo but nothing dizzy not sleeping well. Thanks
Posted Thu, 20 Mar 2014 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 52 minutes later
Brief Answer: prelabour Detailed Answer: Hi Your symptoms are suggestive of pre labour. You have white mucous discharge and XXXXXXX XXXXXXX contractions. It is likely that you will get into labour in next 5 days. These are normal symptoms prior to labour. Let me know if you have any more questions Regards Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does green discharge with back pain during pregnancy indicate? 4 hours later
Thanks iam hoping it labour approaching iam 2/5 or 3/5 dose that matter? The pains are quite bad and sharp so is it 5 days at least I will start labour? Discharges I had 2 weeks naw been havin pains since 32 weeks had stayroids shots
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 7 hours later
Brief Answer: yes Detailed Answer: Hi If head has engaged 3/5th means more chances of labour setting in early. The more the engagement the better. if pains become more frequent and intense please see your doctor immediately. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does green discharge with back pain during pregnancy indicate? 4 minutes later
Ok thanks iam 2/5 engaged ingaged and hoping do go in labour soon will let u know how thingz went
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 2 minutes later
Brief Answer: all the best Detailed Answer: Hi I pray everything goes well for you. All the best. Regards Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor