Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

What does "fullness pelvicalyceal system left kidney" mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Pulmonology
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1710 Questions
Hello.I am blessed with baby boy. He is 3 weeks old. 2 days back we done his Ultrasound, the report says "fullness pelvicalyceal system left kidney". Is it a concern. Kindly assist.
Posted Tue, 11 Feb 2014 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Arun 24 minutes later
Brief Answer: Relax Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for writing to health care magic. Fullness of pelvicalyceal system means that there is swelling in the outer part of kidney where it joins the ureter . It is normally seen in many newborns but usually is a temporary phenomenon . It can subside by itself once child grows. But in few kids it might persist and in such kids surgery may be required to release the obstruction. But currently in your kid it is not alarming. Needs regular followup ultrasound every month to monitor . Apart from followup no other treatments are required as of now. Wishing your kid a speedy recovery. Regards Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What does "fullness pelvicalyceal system left kidney" mean? 22 minutes later
Hello Doctor, Hello, Thanks for the suggestion. Do we need to do follow-up for next 4-5 months for the same. Actually, my son is not feeding mother's milk and we are giving NaN Pro1 after 2-3 hours with the quantity of 55 ml. Earlier he was vomiting a lot when we increased the quantity to 75 ml but reduced to 55 ml, he is not vomiting that much. He used to stretch his limbs and yawn a lot. Does this situation is due to the above kidney issue. Kindly suggest. Regards, XXXX
Answered by Dr. Arun 2 minutes later
Brief Answer: yes Detailed Answer: Yes you need to follow up monthly for next sixmonths. You can give nan . Don't worry the symptoms you mentioned don't have any relationship with the kidney issue. Regards Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor