Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

What does congested bronchovascular markings with no active lesions on the lungs mean?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Pulmonologist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 593 Questions
Question
Hello, what does a chest x XXXXXXX that reads 'congested bronchovascular markings with no active lesions on the lungs' mean?
Posted Sun, 10 Feb 2013 in Lung and Chest disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra 5 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for posting the query, on XXXXXXX
After going through your query, I would like to comment the following:

1. 'congested bronchovascular markings with no active lesions on the lungs' means that xray changes are suggestive of acute bronchitis. Sometimes this is a normal finding in xray too.

2. Considering your history, you need to take a full course of antibiotics.

3. Also since you are a smoker, do get your pulmonary function test done to rule out COPD and find your "Lung age".

4. Stopping smoking is highly recommended.

5. Please get a clinical evaluation from a Pulmonologist done.

Please accept my answer if you have no follow up queries.

Regards

Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra
MBBS MD DNB
Consultant Pulmonologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does congested bronchovascular markings with no active lesions on the lungs mean? 7 hours later
thank you dr., 2 follow up questions

1. could this congestion cause an elevated l-dimer test? all other blood tests are normal (except ldl and hdl, next week results).

2. i am seeing pulmonologist next week but i have pre existing anxiety and I am very nervous, I am interpreting every small feeling in a very negative way since they read me this x XXXXXXX could this result in any way indicate ADVANCED lung cancer of any sort? in other words, Is it possible that ADVANCED lung cancer does not appear on the x ray?
kind regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra 6 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for the follow up query.
After going through the follow up query, I would like to comment the following:

1. Normally d-dimer test is carried out.It is normally advised on suspicion of thrombosis. It all depends on your clinical symptoms. If the clinical symptoms are correlated then a HRCT Thorax with pulmonar angiography is indicated for pulmonary embolism.

2.Such an xray picture is highly unlikely and is normally not seen in advanced lung cancer. If lung cancer is suspected the an HRCT thorax will be advised by your pulmonologist. Xray normally does not miss "advanced" lung cancer.

3. Its good that you have an appointment with the pulmonolgist. Please do not be anxious about it.

Please accept my answer if you have no follow up queries.

Regards

Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra
MBBS MD DNB
Consultant Pulmonologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor