Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

What does ""cardiac silhouette appears to be without calcifications" mean?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2013
Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 7668 Questions
Question
When a radiologist writes regarding a CT angiogram that the "cardiac silhouette appears to be without calcifications," is he saying there are no coronary artery blockages in his view? If so, why wouldn't he simply state the percentages, i.e., the LAD has 0% blockage. It sounds vague.
Posted Wed, 26 Mar 2014 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 29 minutes later
Brief Answer: hi and welcome to hcm Detailed Answer: Thanks for the query. Well, cardiac calcifications dont refer only to coronary calcifications. Calcifications can be seen in aorta, valves,myocard or pericard so it is good for you that there is nothing seen on cardiac silhouette. Coronary calcifications indicate coronary atherosclerosis but the exact percentage of blockage cant be so easily determined without coronarography. So if there are no calcifications it doesnt mean that there is no atherosclerotic plaque or some minor blockage so we cant say it is 0% blockage.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does ""cardiac silhouette appears to be without calcifications" mean? 14 minutes later
I was under the impression that a CT angiogram actually did determine the percentage of the blockages. I know that a catheterization is the gold standard but I thought the CT angiograms were supposed to be highly accurate these days in identifying blockages. I guess my main concern is this -- the cardiologist reads the report and makes no suggestions for further tests so I assume he feels the CT angiogram doesn't indicate significant CAD. Is that a dumb assumption?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 9 hours later
Brief Answer: hi Detailed Answer: Ct is hoghly specific,thats true and considering this finding you dont have to be worried. Radiologist is usually not the one who should recommend further tests and treatment plan, but I agree that coronarogrpahy is not necessary if there is no pathology seen on ct angiogram so this is not dumb assumption. CT may miss some minor vessel obstruction but anything significant and symptomatic would be noticed.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor