Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

What does candidiasis in food pipe mean? Is this a serious problem?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Endocrinologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 319 Questions
Question
What is Candidiasis of the food pipe? Is it a very serious illness? What is the duration of medication?
Posted Fri, 1 Feb 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Om Lakhani 2 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

Candidiasis in Food pipe is suggestive of reduced immunity. It is not a serious illness per se and can be cured with a course of anti-fungal agent. At age of 70 yrs there is already a drop in immunity and hence candidiasis is not unusual , though I would still suggest you to get yourself checked for diabetes.

I would suggest you to take a course of anti-fungal agent for the same. Any nearby GP can prescribe it to you.



Regards
Dr. Om Lakhani
Consultant Physician
Former Gastroenterology Registrar at Asian Institute of Gastroenterology, Hyderabad.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does candidiasis in food pipe mean? Is this a serious problem? 18 minutes later
My father has had Syscan for the last 7 days . Is this medication sufficient? My father is diabetic and is under medication for Diabetes. Does swelling of feet occur in Candidiasis of the food pipe? Any particular dos and donts in the food to be had?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Om Lakhani 9 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

Diabetes is exactly what I suspected. Since he is diabetic, candidiasis is pretty common.

Syscan is the right medication for the disease, but 7 days is not enough, I would prescribe it for alteast 14 days.

As far as food is concerned , I would advice him to take soft food for alteast 2-3 weeks.

Swelling of feet is not seen with candidasis. Swelling of feet is sometimes caused by some anti-hypertensive medications. It is also seen in patients with heart problems. Has your father undergone an echocardiography in recent past ? if not I would suggest you to go for one.


Regards
Dr. Om Lakhani
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor