Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

What does "beta hcg 77" indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
Hello doctor, i had an IUI on 24th january or 25th january and got mu hcg test done today and my beta hcg is 77... does it mean i m pregnant or not?
Posted Fri, 28 Feb 2014 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 19 minutes later
Brief Answer: Hcg is relative quantitative test. Detailed Answer: Hello Thank you for posting your query. Beta hcg is a relative quantitative test . It has to be measured every 48 hrs for doubling test, that means it should double in 48 hrs. If it doubles in 48 hours, then you can be sure that you have conceived. Since it's just 14 days since IUI, first do the urine pregnancy test to. If it's positive repeat beta hcg every 48 hrs. Hope this answers your query, please feel free to write back if you need further information. Wishing good luck. Kind regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What does "beta hcg 77" indicate? 39 minutes later
hello doctor, i have some questions 1) i took ovidril 5000 iu as trigger shot and my beta hcg is 77 after 16 days of the ovidril it possible that ovidril stays in body for 16 days? 2) is beta hcg = 77 good after 14 days of iui and is it viable pregnancy? 3) can hcg trigger stay in body for 14 days if it is 5000 iu?
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 8 hours later
Brief Answer: HCG TRIGGER SHORT ACTING Detailed Answer: Hello again HUG trigger is short acting . It's doesn't stay in the body for 10 days . It only causes a short term burst in hog levels to cause ovulation . On the other hand , beta hug levels less than 5 is non pregnant . Anything higher than that means there is definite rising in blood levels . But we cannot be sure if it's rising or not without measuring the doubling time . Hence it's better to repeat after 48 hrs .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What does "beta hcg 77" indicate? 5 hours later
thanks doctor, i understand that we need to repeat beta hcg every 48 hours to check for pregnancy. but does this report means that indeed there is an implantation? as i was thinking it might be the ovidril effect which is causing hcg to be still left in body after 14 days hope its not possible for ovidril to be still in body which is making this result
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 1 hour later
Brief Answer: possible Detailed Answer: It's possible that implantation may had occurred but the level of hcg is too low for a viable pregnancy . So it's important for the doubling time to be measured. Beacuse only that can tell us if this is a remnant effect of the trigger . By 14 days the trigger levels should have worn off .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor