Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

What does an anteverted, marginally bulky uterus with mild heterogeneous echopattern mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6458 Questions
hi, i have an anteverted marginally bulky uterus with mild heterogeneous echopattern. what does this mean.
Posted Fri, 21 Sep 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 56 minutes later
Hello AAAA
Thanks for the query.
Anteverted uterus means that your uterus is facing forward in your abdomen and not backwards,which is a usual position in abdomen.Bulky uterus means that the uterus is larger than normal for the age of the patient. The common causes include -1) the post partum stage (after delivery/ childbirth), when the uterus is still large in size after delivery, 2) fibroids, 3) adenomyosis etc. These patients often complain of discomfort in the pelvic region and menstrual problems. Another cause of enlarged or bulky uterus in middle aged women is increase in the BMI (body mass index). Higher the BMI and obesity are associated with larger or bulkier uterus. 

heterogeneous just means that the texture of your uterus is not uniform. that can be because of fibroids. another common reason is a condition called adenomyosis which is benign glands within the muscle wall 

In nutshell it means that your uterus is bigger in size and may be having small fibroids or may adenomycosis.
If you have any menstrual problem or pain in pelvic region,then you may consult a gynecologist for the evaluation and treatment.

Best of luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What does an anteverted, marginally bulky uterus with mild heterogeneous echopattern mean? 4 hours later
Hi Doc, typically what is the treatment for this condition?
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 27 minutes later
If you don't have any symptom,then nothing is to be done.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What does an anteverted, marginally bulky uterus with mild heterogeneous echopattern mean? 20 minutes later
the symptoms of heavy bleeding and painful menstruation . please advise
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 43 minutes later
Since you are in a perimenopausal age,this is one complication often associated with  perimenopause which involves the development of a gynecological disorder known as dysfunctional uterine bleeding.
It is a very common problem in females nearing menopause.
In the simplest of terms, dysfunctional uterine bleeding during perimenopause occurs when a woman's body fails to produce enough progesterone, with or without ovulation. As a result, the blood vessels of the uterus do not tighten, leaving a woman to feel little to no cramping and a menstrual cycle that may seem to go on for prolonged periods, even days or weeks at a time.

To treat dysfunctional uterine bleeding in the premenopausal woman, many gynecologists will recommend the use of prescription medications, such as NORETHISTERONE which is a progesterone hormone.
You have to consult a gynecologist for proper investigations like hemoglobin,serum calcium levels and checking your thyroid status.
Normally bleeding stops with use of progesterone hormone,trenaxamic acid and iron supplements.
If bleeding doesn't stop even after 3 months then you may have to get D&C done along with endometrial biopsy.
This medical and surgical approach generally makes the patient all right.
You would be requiring a regular follow up with your doctor.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor