Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

What does a left sided chest pain indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 2747 Questions
I’m 38,years male, 60 kg and I have been healthy all my life. I do not drink, smoke. I have been having the chest pains in left Side rarely right side for about 3 to 4 years. Doctors said acidity-gastric problem, heartburn. but same problem regularly facing as chest pain feels like heating 10 out of 4 times. Also pain occurs sometimes then burping. I have been to 3 different doctors 2 are physician & cardiologist.. Its very confusing My pain is usually in the left side of my chest is affecting my daily routine but I am doing all works. Briefly : I have chest pain on my left side 10 out of 6 times, Some times when I move left or right suddenly, chest pain on my left side rapidly (some times sharp needle pain for micro seconds, after some time when I take rest its normal pain. All tests/scans are normal, ECG, 2d-echo, stress test, Blood test, urine test, lipid profile. Serum lipase, ultrasound test. When I go for summer vacation last year in other state I have feel better with no chest pain. ( I doing job in pvt company in shift duty as well as my own print shop.) Anxiety ? or restless work? Gastric Problem? One important fact : I'm waking up at least twice per night, sometimes 3x, to pee., With saliva in mouth from 10 to 15 years & its disturbing my night sleep but I tried Every time to take 8 hour sleep but 3hrs interval in each sleep. 7 year ago (I had suffering from migraine, when some work stress its happens with headache But its rarely.) Thank you very much IN ADVANCE
Posted Sat, 15 Mar 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Not a cardiac pain Detailed Answer: Dear Friend. Welcome to HCM. I am Dr Anshul varshney. I have read your query in detail. I understand your concern. The pain you are describing is NOT at all of cardiac origin. Moreover your ECG , ECHO , Lipid Profile are normal. I will keep following possibilities: 1. Muscular Pain. 2. Stress induced Pain perception. 3. Acid Peptic Disease. I would like to Following things : 1. Any Family History of Diabetes , hypertension or cardiac illness? 2. History of any smoking , alcohol consumption. 3. Any aggravation of pain on walking ? 4. Your blood pressure and blood sugar levels. Reply with these details so that I can give you a conclusive answer further. Stay Healthy
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What does a left sided chest pain indicate? 16 hours later
Dear Sir, MY father is 74 years old with diabetes, 10 years ago bypass surgery is done & past paralysis attack 15 years ago, after that he is normal. daily routine of my father is normal. other than all family is healthy, we are joint family. Shouldn't smoking & drink, Blood pressure is normal, Blood sugar, before & After 82/83 If any Muscular pain then which type of pain ( chest Pain) bcoz all are normal. thanks
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 2 hours later
Brief Answer: TMT , Anxiolytic Detailed Answer: Welcome Back. You have a positive family history of heart disease and diabetes. So , you are at risk. Good part is that your all investigations are normal. You don't smoke , that is appreciable. Still considering a non specific chest pain in a person with positive family history of heart disease and diabetes , i prefer to get a Tread Mill Test (TMT) done. If it is a muscular pain , you will feel pain on pressing that area. You can check that yourself. Since you live a little stressful life , i advice you to improve it any how , any way. I would also advise you to discuss with your doctor for adding a mild anxiolytic like Etizolam once a day in night time. I am sure you will be benefit by these advises. If you have a further query , you may please ask me. Stay Healthy
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What does a left sided chest pain indicate? 6 hours later
Dear Sir, when pressing the area its should not feels, TMT/stress test already done in 2011 past 2 years, I had taken first repan- D & vizel D then 2 months later Ciplar LA 40 & c. XXXXXXX & then after 2 months T. etilaam (0.5) for 10 /20 days. In-Between I don't know but taking some acidity related drugs but rarly. When Stress Test is over, Cardiologist told me to stooped all drugs & I followup all instruction from last 2 days I have taken Laza 6 mg, Hi-Five & RLX-SP its a right drugs? As per advice I want to take Etizolam (Its a same as Etilaam ?) for 1 week for better improvement. After that I slowly deceases, I dont want to take oftentimes, please advice How many days. Suppose I started then sopped after week, I want take after 1 month when I am in stressed, its wrong or right? probably I want to take as needed. one thing that I missed, one upper molar is attached & 1 lower cap is attached over the teeth just I tell you bcoz of all history. sorry for many quotations that I asked you? Thanks.
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 3 hours later
Brief Answer: LAZA IS NOT ADVISABLE AT ALL. Detailed Answer: Dear Friend. You can ask me as many questions you want to ask. I am here to help you only. So , one thing is very clear that it is not a Cardiac Chest pain. Also it is u nlikley to be a muscular pain. It is probably stress related. You should do some relaxation therapies. Yes , Etilaam contains Etizolam only. You can take this medication in night for 3 weeks. I am very much concerned for the medicine Laza 6 mg. Why are you taking this medicine? It is a steroid? It has numerous side effects. Please take this medicine only under medical supervision. In fact it can further cause a lot of Gastritis and can worsen your chest pain. You upper molar issue is unrelated to your chest pain. Don't worry. Again , please discuss with me or a qualified XXXXXXX doctor before taking Laza. If you don't have a further query , you may please close the discussion and rate it!! Stay healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor