Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

What does "The TPO antibody levels of 250" indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Endocrinologist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 1637 Questions
Question
Summary: ULTRASENSITIVE TSH, TSH and Free T4 Panel, FREE T3, THYROID ... Patient: TIARRA M XXXXXXX ID: Orchard 266125-0000 Note: All result statuses are Final unless otherwise noted. Tests: (1) ULTRASENSITIVE TSH (100137) us TSH 1.121 UIU/ML 0.300-5.100 Tests: (2) TSH and Free T4 Panel (100131) FREE T4 1.16 NG/DL 0.73-1.95 TSH 1.06 UIU/ML 0.30-5.10 Tests: (3) FREE T3 (100121) FREE T3 3.0 PG/ML 2.3-4.2 Tests: (4) THYROID AB GROUP TPO and TG (100157) THYROID GLOBULIN AB (aTG) 33 IU/ML <40 THYROPEROXIDASE (TPO) [H] 250.2 IU/ML <35.0 Tests: (5) Vitamin D , 25 OH (100143) Vitamin D, 25 OH [L] 10.4 NG/ML 30.0-60.0 Patient Note: Testing Performed at: HTPN Laboratory CLIA ID: 45D0000; TEL # 214 -828-5695 Patient Note: Items in this order include: ULTRASENSITIVE TSH, TSH and Free T4 Panel, FREE T3, THYROID AB GROUP TPO and TG , Vitamin D , 25 OH Note: An exclamation mark (!) indicates a result that was not dispersed into the flowsheet. Document Creation Date: 01/23/2014 12:28 AM _______________________________________________________________________ (1) Order result status: Final Collection or observation date-time: 01/22/2014 16:27:00 Requested date-time: Receipt date-time: 01/22/2014 19:59 Reported date-time: 01/23/2014 00:27 Referring Physician: Ordering Physician: XXXXXXX OKAI (P15326) Specimen Source: Source: Orchard Filler Order Number: 0000 Lab site: Centaur (2) Order result status: Final Collection or observation date-time: 01/22/2014 16:27:00 Requested date-time: Receipt date-time: 01/22/2014 19:59 Reported date-time: 01/23/2014 00:28 Referring Physician: Ordering Physician: XXXXXXX OKAI (P15326) Specimen Source: Source: Orchard Filler Order Number: 0000 Lab site: Centaur (3) Order result status: Final Collection or observation date-time: 01/22/2014 16:27:00 Requested date-time: Receipt date-time: 01/22/2014 19:59 Reported date-time: 01/23/2014 00:27 Referring Physician: Ordering Physician: XXXXXXX OKAI (P15326) Specimen Source: Source: Orchard Filler Order Number: 0000 Lab site: Centaur (4) Order result status: Final Collection or observation date-time: 01/22/2014 16:27:00 Requested date-time: Receipt date-time: 01/22/2014 19:59 Reported date-time: 01/22/2014 21:42 Referring Physician: Ordering Physician: XXXXXXX OKAI (P15326) Specimen Source: Source: Orchard Filler Order Number: 0000 Lab site: Centaur (5) Order result status: Final Collection or observation date-time: 01/22/2014 16:27:00 Requested date-time: Receipt date-time: 01/22/2014 19:59 Reported date-time: 01/22/2014 21:34 Referring Physician: Ordering Physician: XXXXXXX OKAI (P15326) Specimen Source: Source: Orchard Filler Order Number: 0000 Lab site: Centaur XP Signed by XXXXXXX F Okai MD on 2/4/2014 5:01:28 PM
Posted Thu, 27 Feb 2014 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 20 minutes later
Brief Answer: Thyroid & Vitamin D Detailed Answer: I am sorry to note your symptoms. The TPO antibody levels of 250 or so indicate the possibility of a thyroid condition called 'Hashimoto's thyroiditis' named after the scientist who discovered it. It basically means there is a chance that your won body's defence system ('immunity') is targeting your thyroid cells. Often it leads to painless damage to the thyroid gland in the neck, and results in long term permanent hypothyroidism (an under active thyroid). This usually is reflected by an abnormal TSH in a blood test However, your TSH is fine. So there are 2 possibilities: 1 You may have this tendency but it has not yet affected your thyroid gland as much to cause a state of under activity. SO monitoring this every 6 to 12 months would be a good idea. 2 A small percentage of people have what we call a false positive TPO antibody test, meaning this is may be present in some normal individuals who truly do not have any auto immune damage to their thyroid. Regardless, none of your symptoms can be ascribed to the high TPO antibodies because the antibodies by themselves do not produce pain etc. I noticed your vitamin D levels are quite low. Treating them will potentially help improve some of your symptoms.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor