Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

What does "Single Intrauterine gestational sac is seen containing well defined yolk sac" mean?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
Question
Dear Doctor, Today we went for Ultrasound for early pregnancy of my wife. Below are the reports: 1. Single Intrauterine gestational sac is seen containing well defined yolk sac. 2. Gestational age by GSD(7.4 mm) is 5 weeks 3 days . EDD by USG : 21/09/14 3. Decidual reaction is normal in thickness and echogenicity 4. No subchroinic bleed is seen. 5. Fibroid measuring approximate 18 x 14 mm is seen in anterior myometrium. 6. Internal os is closed 7. Cervical length is normal. 8. Corpusluteal cyst measuring approx 20 x 17 mm is seen left ovary. Advice : follow up scan for cardiac activity. Kindly advise regarding above report
Posted Wed, 26 Feb 2014 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 30 minutes later
Brief Answer: normal report Detailed Answer: Hello The report you have uploaded appears to be normal . It's early pregnancy and cardiac activity of the fetus is yet to be seen . Normally cardiac activity is seen between 6-7weeks to. You can repeat the scan after 3 weeks for that each. You also have uploaded a small fibroid but it should not cause any problems with the pregnancy . Size is small . Other than that everything looks fine . Just repeat the scan after 3 weeks for confirming the cardiac activity.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does "Single Intrauterine gestational sac is seen containing well defined yolk sac" mean? 19 minutes later
Dear Doctor, Thanks for your reply. Earlier there was a miscarriage on 13th October'13. Now using Susten-200 mg vaginally, Ecospirin -75 and Folivate(Folic Acid) as per prescription by my good Doctor. Certain Tests below were carried out to ascertain the reason of previous miscarriage (Test carried out on 22th November'13) as per below: COAGULATION: ACT PARTIAL THROMBO PLASTIN TIME (APTT), PLASMA APTT- 29.80 REFERENCE RANGE - 25.00 - 34.70 SECONDS APTT CONTROL - 27.3 RANGE 24-38 APTT(TEST + CONTROL) 1:1 - 12.7 SECONDS BIO CHEMISTRY: GLUCOSE FASTING, PLASMA/URINE - 94 GLUCOSE POST PRANDIAL, PLASMA URINE - 102 SEROLOGY: VDRL - NON REACTIVE EIA AUTO IMMUNE: ANTI CARDIOLIPIN ANTIBODIES IGM- 0.34 Negative : Less than or equal to 15 ANTI CARDIOLIPIN ANTIBODIES IGG- 0.96 Negative: Less than or equal to 15 These tests were carried out and reported normal. Any Impact of previous miscarriage , what should we do to avoid?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 2 hours later
Brief Answer: no impact now Detailed Answer: Your reports are normal . The cause for the miscarriage were none of the above . Now that you are pregnant , those tests are not valid jn this pregnancy and. By that i mean that they have no impact on this current pregnancy . You can continue all the medicines given by your doctor . They are all very important . Meanwhile just avoid any stress , heavy lifting , bending and intercourse for the first 12 weeks . Eat a high protein diet . Plenty of water .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does "Single Intrauterine gestational sac is seen containing well defined yolk sac" mean? 18 hours later
Dear Doctor, Thanks for your reply. Today went to my Doctor for showing the ultrasound report ( as mentioned above). She has advised fertigyne-5000 i u injection once a week and duphastone( twice a day) along with earlier medicines (ecospirin, sustene-200, folivate) and advised further ultrasound after 2-3 week. Hope everything be good. Regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 4 hours later
Brief Answer: correct treatment Detailed Answer: All the medicines prescribed are valid . They will help sustain the pregnancy . Continue as advised . Repeat the ultrasound as scheduled . Wish you the best .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does "Single Intrauterine gestational sac is seen containing well defined yolk sac" mean? 1 minute later
Thank You very much Doctor. Regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 5 minutes later
Brief Answer: happy to help Detailed Answer: I'm happy to answer any further queries you may have .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does "Single Intrauterine gestational sac is seen containing well defined yolk sac" mean? 14 days later
Dear Doctor, Refer my earlier correspondence, we went for follow up ultrasound (TVS) on 04.02.2014. The report is as follows: 1) Single Intrauterine gestational sac is seen containing well defined yolk sac. 2) Gestational age by CRL(2.4 mm) is 5 weeks 6 days. 3) Gestational age by GSD(10.3 mm) is 5 weeks 5 days. 4) Gestational age by LMP(05.12.13) is 8 weeks 5 days. 5) Embryonic cardiac activity is absent. 6) Decidual reaction is normal in thickness and echogenicity 7) No subchroinic bleed is seen. 8) Internal os is closed 9) Cervical length is adequate. 10) Both ovaries are normal in size and echotexture. No associated adnexal mass is seen. Impression: Findings are suggestive of missed abortion. We find it difficult to reconcile with above report as the symptoms are there with no pain/bleeding etc. So we decide for other ultrasound scan(TVS) at different place. Findings are as follows: 1) Foetal Number & Viability : Single Intrauterine G.Sac 2) Foetal Node + 3) Foetal Head – 4) Cardiac Activity – Not visualised 5) Placenta – 6) Internal OS Closed 7) Internal Haemorrhage – 8) Yolk Sac- Normal 9) L Cyst- Not well visualised 10) MGA weeks 11) G Sac 16 mm ( 6 Weeks 0 days) 12) CRL 2.3 mm( 5 Weeks 5 days) 13) Any other : 15 mm intrauterine fibroid in anterior myometrium. Impression: 6 weeks intrauterine pregnancy without cardiac activity .Suggest follow up USG after one week for cardiac activity. We did both above scans on 04/02/2014. I want to add few more details: LMP -05/12/13 Urine Test in Hospital on 09/01/14- Indeterminate Beta HCG level on 09/01/14 – 123 Beta HCG level on 11/01/14-312(more than double in 48 hrs) Are these sign of delayed conception or something else? Kindly see.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 1 hour later
Brief Answer: probably a missed abortion Detailed Answer: Well although the reports differ they both say the same thing . That the gestational age now is now is 5-6weeks . But by lmp your wife should be 8-9 weeks . According to your initial scan the gestational age was also 5weeks . You have repeated scans after 2 weeks . By now the gestational age should gave appeared more then before . But it seems that the fetus isn't growing so it's still at 5 weeks plus . According to lmp your wife should be 8 weeks and cardiac activity should have appeared by now . It's usually seen between 6-7weeks and. So i belive that missed abortion may be the correct diagnosis .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does "Single Intrauterine gestational sac is seen containing well defined yolk sac" mean? 15 minutes later
Dear Doctor, LMP-05/12/13 and pregnancy was established on 11/01/14 by doubling Beta HCG levels.Even on Urine Test it was indeterminate.How many weeks pregnancy should be at that time? I am having all pregnancy related symptoms and no abnormality in health. If fetus isn't growing since 2 weeks,i assume it should have been evacuated naturally till now. I am having positive feelings. Regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 28 minutes later
Brief Answer: 8 weeks 1 day Detailed Answer: By lmp you should be 8 weeks and 1 day today . Your pregnancy may however progress with symptoms . By the end of the 1st trimester there should be symptoms like bleeding . The beta hcg levels are relative . Every lab has a reference value as to what the beta hcg should be at which week . Your lab should also have the same . R3peat the bets hcg at which48 hr intervals at least 4 readings .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor