Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

What does Puss cells occasional in semen teat mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 1415 Questions
what does Puss cells---- occasional means in Semens (examination report which is attached alongside) ? please explain it
Posted Tue, 24 Sep 2013 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
not significant

Detailed Answer:
welcome to the forum.
I went through your semen analysis report.
The count , motility and morphology are within normal limits.
Occasional pus cells are not significant.
Hope this helps,
Best regards. XXXXXXX G
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What does Puss cells occasional in semen teat mean? 5 minutes later
SO then there is no worry of infertility in me,
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
if semen analysis is normal,no specific treatment

Detailed Answer:
We cant say like that, categorically.
If semen parameters are normal, there is no medical treatment necessary.
There are other factors that need to be looked into in history and physical examination. Based on that sex education, counselling may be needed.
Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor