Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

What does "PFO with L-R shunt,mild TR and RVSP:22mmhg" mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Pulmonology
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1710 Questions
Sir my male 13 days baby when new born he suffered with RSD doctors kept him in NICU and given ventilation for 4 days after 2 days oxygen given after 2 days observation doctors disturged.after 2d echo test observed, PFO with L-R shunt,mild TR and RVSP:22mmhg. doctor told not required medication after 3 months review.please explaine any problem for baby.
Posted Wed, 29 Jan 2014 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Arun 35 minutes later
Brief Answer: Dont worry Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for writing to health care magic. PFO is a normal finding in many newborns. It indicates a persistent communication between right and left atrium , ie heart chamber. It takes time to close after birth anywhere from few hours to few days. In babies with RDS because of increased pressure on the right side of the heart, this PFO takes much longer to close maybe few months . It's better to repeat echo at 6 months of age to see if it has closed. Most of the times it would close. Don't worry. Usually no surgery is required Regards Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What does "PFO with L-R shunt,mild TR and RVSP:22mmhg" mean? 8 hours later
sir, you are not informed about mild TR and RVSP:22mmhg.RDS was any effect in future, any other tests required my baby, during birth his weight was 3 kg after 13 days his weight is 2.8kgs,what is the precautions we have to take in future.
Answered by Dr. Arun 10 minutes later
Brief Answer: RDS will not affect future Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing back. TR and HIGH RVSP - indicated that your baby had RDS. They indicate right ventricular pressure which was increased by RDS as explained in the previous answer. It would have normalised by now. RDS once recovered does not affect heart or lungs in future. There are no special precautions except completing all basic and optional vaccines, giving breast feeds exclusively till 6 months and repeat ECHO after 6 months of age just to confirm if all is well. No additional tests required. Weight is initially lost in first 2 weeks but continue feeding - weight will start increasing soon. Hope this answers your query, please write back if you have further concerns. Wishing your baby good health. Regards Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What does "PFO with L-R shunt,mild TR and RVSP:22mmhg" mean? 11 hours later
thanks for your information.
Answered by Dr. Arun 25 minutes later
Brief Answer: welcome Detailed Answer: You are welcome
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor