Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

What does "No Fetal pole was seen" mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 816 Questions
Hi , I am 30 year old. I am pregnant. I went for doc consultation a day before upon home pregnancy test detection and missing my periods, my vaginal ultrasound report reads as : Uterus is anteverted, a single tiny Gestational Sac is seen measuring 2.3mm Right ovary is normal in size, left ovary shows a thin walled unilocular cyst 38x27mm in size advised review again after 1-15 days. LMP- 04/01/2014 GA(LMP):6 weeks The doctor advised me to take Doxinate plus 2 times a day Tab Duphaston 10mg OD C Susten 200mg orally once a day My query is : No Fetal pole was seen, was this a late ovulation case? is everything normal? Shall I take 2 kinds of Progesterone pills at once? if yes what is the reason? how will it help me? I am looking forward to this pregnancy, kindly give me write advice and share best tips for the first trimester.
Posted Mon, 10 Mar 2014 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Follow the gynecologist regl, avoid exertion Detailed Answer: Doxinate is prescribed for excessive pregnancy related vomiting and the progesterone prescribed to you are to ensure proper implantation and growth of the foetus and protect the pregnancy.There are no known side effects of these drugs on the patient or the foetus although their role is empirical. The simple ovarian cyst do not pose much problem. You should repeat ultrasound after three weeks, it will provide feedback on cyst and development of the fetus. You should follow your doctor's advice regularly with regular visits, avoid fried foods, jerky journey and sexual intercourse during the first trimester and if you have not started already then please start tablet Folvite 5 mg per day and get registered with a local gynecologist and follow thd advise. I hope the advice will be helpful for you. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What does "No Fetal pole was seen" mean? 40 hours later
Hi Doc, Thanks for your answer. I am taking Doxinate Plus which also contains Folic Acid. I wanted to know can there be a chance of Late ovulation in my case? I am worried because my last scan only showed a sac but no fetus. I am sometimes experiencing slight stretch and mild pains in my lower abdomen , is that okay?
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 17 hours later
Brief Answer: It is likely to be delayed ovulation Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Welcome back. Your case seems to be of delayed ovulation. Follow up ultrasound will provide more insight. The stretch sensation in lower part is usual sensation. When doxinate is stopped you should start taking folic acid. I hope the advise will be helpful for you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor