Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
181 Doctors are Online

What does "Left cerebellar hemisphere shows heterogeneous mass lesion" mean?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2014
Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Radiologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6333 Questions
Question
Is Retromastoid craniectomy is mandatory for below MRI report Please find below the details of MRI Left cerebellar hemisphere shows heterogeneous mass lesion with surrounding hyperintensity in T2/Flair sequence. The lesion measuring 43x23x19 mm (RLXAPXCC) The lesion shows heterogeneous enhancement with irregular prominent enhancement of the margins. The adjacent left sigmoid and tranverse sinuses show increased signal intensity. The fourth ventricle is compressed and deviated towards right side Subtle tonsilar herniation seen in the left side Impression: Hetrogeneously irregular marginal enhancing mass lesion in left cerebellum with mass effect on the fourth ventricle, perilesional edema and minimal tonsilar herniation. No flow seen in the left sigmoid and transverse sinuses - suggestive of thrombosis Bilateral mastoiditis.
Posted Wed, 26 Feb 2014 in Brain Tumor
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Yes,craniotomy is necessary for biopsy or surgery. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX Thanks for writing to us Patient is suffering from brain tumour in left cerebellar hemisphere and tumour mass is causing compressive effects.This is indicated by compression over 4th ventricle. Before considering for definitive treatment,probably neurosurgeon is considering for biopsy of the lesion so that exact treatment can be done.If biopsy shows malignant cells then excision of mass can be done.Craniotomy is necessary for assess to the mass. Get well soon. Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does "Left cerebellar hemisphere shows heterogeneous mass lesion" mean? 5 minutes later
Thank you very much for your prompt reply. But, MRI suggests Thrombosis. Despite Thrombosis, surgery has to be taken place for mass removal. Also, neuro surgeon opts Retromastoid craniectomy not cranitomy. Is it possible to cure by medication or surgery is mandatory to know the reason. Even if it is infarkt, surgery is required. Infarction can be indentified by MRI or Biopsy. Please help. Thanks, XXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 13 minutes later
Brief Answer: Please find detail answer below. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX Thanks for writing back Your neurosurgeon is considering for definitive surgery.Most of the brain tumours are treated by surgery.Thrombosis is due to tumour.Surgery can be done even with thrombosis. Now a days we are more confirmed about nature of mass due to technology MR spectroscopy. Lesion is not due to infarct.Infarct shows different picture and it can be easily diagnosed by MRI.For infarct biopsy is not needed at all. Get well soon. Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does "Left cerebellar hemisphere shows heterogeneous mass lesion" mean? 23 minutes later
Dr XXXXXXX Bhusan, Please be informed that they have done the surgery on urgent basis. But, it is not a tumour, it is a hemmoraghic infarction due to CVT. Patient is fine. But, my query, is surgery required. Doctor has opined that we have done due to benefit of doubt to the patient and there is a mass effect and it may be fatal. But other doctors opinion MRI states thrombosis and they would have suspected for infarkt and cured medically. Please clarify.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 4 hours later
Brief Answer: Please find detail answer below. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX Thanks for writing back Surgery may be done if there is diagnostic dilemma and patient vital signs are compromised. MRI spectroscopy finding could had been give more information to differentiate it between tumour or hemorrhagic infarct. There must be some precipitating factor for sinus thrombosis.It is relatively rare cause for infarct and thrombosis can occur due to many reasons including cancer. Get well soon. Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor