Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

What does "Glu low 68,bun low less than 5, crew low .5" indicate?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Infectious Diseases Specialist
Practicing since : 1973
Answered : 545 Questions
Results of my blood work back..wbc ok, MPV at 6.5, mono# high at .9. This has been the same to my prior wbc 6 mos ago. Glu low 68, bun low less than 5, crew low .5, na low 135..eGFR greater than 60, vancro R 40..6 mos ago I had similar findings, yet my doc told me my blood work looked good, however he printed me a copy so now I am concerned.
Posted Thu, 13 Mar 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Fatbardha Sejdini 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Please upload the printed copy of your lab results Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX I have gone through your query and understood your concerns. Normal levels for the mean platelet volume (MPV) is 7.5 - 11.5; yours is 6.5 (considered as mildly reduced). However, if your platelet count is normal, then, this is not concerning. Normal levels for glucose is 60 - 100 mg/dl; yours is 68 falling into the normal range. If I'd explain all the parameters, I'd also need to have the normal reference ranges of the lab where you did the exams. As you have a printed copy of your blood work, can you please scan it and send it to me? I'd like to know if the blood work you did was routine or follow-up to your current health problems? If yes, can you please refer your actual health concerns? Thank you for your kind collaboration! Dr.Bardha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What does "Glu low 68,bun low less than 5, crew low .5" indicate? 3 hours later
Yes Dr. Sejdini, I will type the report to you as I so not have a scanner. I usually get this blood work done on a routine yearly basis, though he has just started me doing it at 6 mos. I will get the report to you promptly. Thank you for your timely reply, it is appreciated. It was noted in the report something to do with the kidneys, referring to the last two values O typed..ok I will type report tonight. Thank you again.XXXX
Answered by Dr. Fatbardha Sejdini 9 hours later
Brief Answer: Happy to be assisting with your reports... Detailed Answer: Hi my dear XXXXXXX You can take a clear photo of the reports with your cellphone and upload to me. Please try to choose the clearest photo. If not applicable, can type the results exactly as you read on the reports including the reference ranges of the lab. Looking forward to have the reports in! I'd be happy to assist you further! Dr.Bardha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor