Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

What does "E CRF01_AE" mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infectious Diseases Specialist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 874 Questions
Question
is subtype E CRF01_AE PREVELANT IN thailand detectable by RNA PCR COBAS® AmpliPrep/COBAS® TaqMan® HIV-1 Test, v2.0 ....AND CMIA DUO TEST CONDUCTED IN india exposr happened in thailand 8 mths ago several symptoms
Posted Fri, 7 Feb 2014 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 5 days later
Brief Answer: It is Subtype E of HIV 1 prevalent in Asia Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to health care magic. E CRF01_AE is a circulating recombinant form of Subtype E of HIV 1 type. This subtyping is based on genetic sequences which code for specific proteins present on HIV virus. It can be detected by specific designed PCR systems which contain specific gene sequences for subtyping. Amplicor, Cobas and Taqman are brands which have PCR systems which detect these subtypes. But this subtyping is done only for epidemiological purposes and not done routinely for diagnosis. CMIA DUO test is an enzyme immunoassay which acts on the principle of chemiluminescence and detects antigens and antibodies against HIV 1 and 2. I hope I have cleared your doubts. Please get back if any more clarifications. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does "E CRF01_AE" mean? 16 minutes later
hi which means one can take the results from these tests as concrete and conclusive
 
 
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 12 minutes later
Brief Answer: PCR tests are very specific and conclusive Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome back. PCR tests are very specific tests and can be taken as conclusive. The brands mentioned in your query (Amplicor, Cobas and Taqman) are very reliable manufacturers of HIV PCR systems and these tests are used worldwide. I hope I have cleared your doubts. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does "E CRF01_AE" mean? 2 minutes later
hi the method in particular used used were RNA PCR by COBAS ampliprep and cobas taqman and CMIA 4th gen i4100 archtect 8 months post xposr
 
 
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 29 minutes later
Brief Answer: PCR for HIV RNA and CMIA 4th generation Detailed Answer: HI, PCR for HIV RNA works on the principle of detecting HIV RNA by polymerase chain reaction where small amounts of RNA is detected (less than10 nanograms) and hence it is very conclusive and specific. CMIA 4th generation kits detect both antigens and antibodies of HIV and is also a reliable test for confirmation of HIV status. After eight months of exposure, if HIV infection has occurred, then HIV antibodies must be detectable in the blood sample. So if your test results are negative, then you are definitely not infected with HIV. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does "E CRF01_AE" mean? 11 minutes later
thanks and thats irrespecrive of subypes genotypes and geographically place of exposure
 
 
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 10 hours later
Brief Answer: It is irrespective of geography Detailed Answer: Hi, The PCR systems have to be designed to use specific gene sequences so that they can detect subtypes also. But for diagnosis, the PCR uses gene sequences to detect HIV RNA mainly coding for the envelope protein. The reliability of the PCR tests is more compared to other rapid tests. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does "E CRF01_AE" mean? 41 minutes later
which means one us free from HIV ??
 
 
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 9 minutes later
Brief Answer: PCR and CMIA if negative, then no HIV infection Detailed Answer: Hi, If the results of both tests are negative for HIV, then there is no HIV infection. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does "E CRF01_AE" mean? 10 hours later
hi few current symptoms u have already gone thru tge various earlier onea....current ones are lot of acne on back.,twitching right eye, skin peeling in small round patches ftom palms and pain while swallowing in center of throat since a month kindly advice...
 
 
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 25 hours later
Brief Answer: Detailed examination to rule out causes Detailed Answer: Hi, I have gone through your query and details regarding current symptoms. Acne commonly occurs on forehead, face and back due to blockage of sebaceous glands in these areas. Most common cause of acne on the back is due to seborrhea of scalp which causes seborrheic dermatitis of forehead, face and back. I suggest a skin consultation for this symptom and treatment for reducing seborrhea. Twitching in eye, once in a while is not serious just muscle contractions of muscles around eyes (extraocular muscles) and do not worry about that. Twitching of right eye, if regular and associated with any other symptoms like numbness and pain on one side of the face, has to be examined by a doctor nearby you to rule out neurological cause. Skin peeling from palms could be mostly due to dry skin. It can be managed by application of vaseline to the hands twice a day. Pain while swallowing if more than a month has to be examined by an ENT doctor to rule out allergic causes. Examination of throat can also rule out any infective cause. Please get in touch with a doctor nearby you and get detailed examination done to rule out above mentioned causes. I hope I have answered your query satisfactorily. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does "E CRF01_AE" mean? 10 minutes later
hi nt related to hiv for sure
 
 
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 5 minutes later
Brief Answer: Present symptoms not related to HIV Detailed Answer: Hi, The symptoms you have mentioned in your query, are not related to HIV infection. As you have tested negative for HIV, I would suggest you rule out other causes for these symptoms and quit worrying about HIV infection. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does "E CRF01_AE" mean? 2 minutes later
sorry for the repetitive qs its just tgrle timing and coinincidents hi apologies meant that just concerned about overall symptoms and coincidence in terms of time also all these symptoms have started and continued only post exposr 8 mnths ago just trying to make sense of all that also have uploaded reports kindly check hi doc kindly have a look at the reports please
 
 
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 14 hours later
Brief Answer: Reports suggest HIV negative status Detailed Answer: Hi, I have gone through the reports and all the reports suggest HIV negative status. You are definitely HIV negative. Please quit worrying about HIV infection and get detailed examination done by a doctor nearby you to know whether the symptoms are significant or not and the causes for it. I can only guide you based on the details you share with me on this forum but symptoms with relevant examination is necessary to reach a definitive diagnosis. I hope I have cleared your doubts. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does "E CRF01_AE" mean? 2 minutes later
been very worried doc there is a lot of info on the net regarding subtype E and other rare subtypez and since ones exposr was out of india and there have been persistent symptoms one has been going thru unparelleled anxiety ...one has never had such symptoms before really need to exclude all possible checkboxes ....
 
 
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 9 minutes later
Brief Answer: Symptoms do not differ based on subtype of HIV Detailed Answer: Hi, You are not suffering from HIV infection as your test results have suggested. The subtypes of HIV are important only during response to antiretroviral treatment as this subtype E develops easy resistance to antiviral drugs. The symptoms do not differ much based on subtypes. Information on the net can be very misleading and can lead to unnecessary anxiety. I would still suggest you get in touch with a doctor nearby you and let him decide significant symptoms based on relevant examination. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does "E CRF01_AE" mean? 9 minutes later
hi thanks for the reply its understandable that symptoms wont differ based on subtype which is what is concerning one even more as one has had alls symptoms in the book...oral ulcers ,vaginal ulcers (grlfrnd)..folliculitis,dry mouth tingling on face ,itchy body palms and feet,rash ,and many more ...but all possible tests have been negative ....what else could be causing such a wide variety of symptoms similar to the vrus kindly help ma'am
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor