Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

What does 'Dyssychronous Secretory Endometrium found in the curettings' mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2395 Questions
FINAL MICROSCOPIC DIAGNOSIS: A. ENDOCERVICAL CURETTINGS: 1. BENIGN ENDOCERVICAL TISSUE. 2. UNREMARKABLE SQUAMOUS EPITHELIUM. B. ENDOMETRIAL CURETTINGS: DYSSYNCHRONOUS SECRETORY ENDOMETRIUM. What does this mean, I understand Benign, non cancer, but what is the Dyssychronous Secretory Endometrium, found in the curettings mean. These are results that were just posted on line for a D&C and scope I had done, due to abnormal menstral bleeding, and they found cysts during and ultrasound on my ovaries, etc. And I have been experiencing real pain in the lower side areas, and feeling of bloating, hard stomach and severe abnormal painful cycles
Posted Wed, 8 Jan 2014 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Considerations. Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for submitting your question. The endometrium has a characteristic microscopic appearance at different times of the month (during hormonal phases). Specifically, the term dysynchronous endometrium refers to the histologic (microscopic) appearance of the endometrium in cases of dysfunctional uterine bleeding, such as the symptoms you are experiencing. It is important to note that the pathologist did not mention seeing dysplasia or malignancy. Dysynchronous endometrium and dysfunctional uterine bleeding is often due to unopposed estrogen, the cause of which can be many and may likely be related to the abnormalities seen on your ultrasound of the ovaries. I urge you to continue following up with your gynecologist for further care thanks again for sending your question. Please let us know if we can assist you with any other healthcare concerns in the future. Dr. G
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor