Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

What does "Disordered proliferative endometrium with focal excessive branching' mean?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5630 Questions
Hi I am 45 yrs old on Birth Control pill Loestrin 20 Have irregular menstrual period....Had Biopsy of Uterus and result show 'Disordered proliferative endometrium with focal excessive branching' please explain in simple terms...thank you
Posted Sun, 2 Feb 2014 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 28 minutes later
Brief Answer: NORMAL CONDITION. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. THe biopsy results are normal. Let me try to explain to you in as simple a manner as I can. Firstly the endometrium is the inner lining of the uterus. During a normal menstrual cycle, under the effect of hormones such as estrogen and progesterone, the lining grows each month, and then around your menstrual period, gets shed off. The growth of the lining is called proliferation ( to grow ). ARound 45, which is the time of peri menopause, the hormones go awry. Fluctuations in their levels are common, with these irregular hormones, even the endometrial growth gets irregular. THis leads to irregular cycles. Disordered proliferative endometrium simply means that the lining of the uterus is not growing regularly, nor being shed off regularly. Focal excessive branching means that the glands and the blood vessels are showing excess degree of branching. This is in no way malignant. Certain degree of changes can also be caused by the birth control pills such as Loestrin 20. You do not need to worry. Cyclical hormone therapy for 3 - 6 months most often corrects the condition. This condition in future might progress to endometrial hyperplasia ( thickening of the endometrium ) which is one of the risk factors for developing endometrial cancer in later life. IT is just a very rare possibility. Keeping diabetes , hypertension and your weight under control will help. If the birth control pill regulates your cycles do not worry. Just have a scan every 6 months to a year to measure the thickening of the lining of the uterus. Take care. PLease feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor