Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

What does "A few nabothian cysts seen with internal echoes" mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2396 Questions
I am 47 yr old female, 115 lbs, good health, non smoker/drinker, etc. No medical issue. No immediate family cancer history. Asked for a transvaginal ultrasound as I've never had one and report reads as follows: Liver - Mildly heterogenous echotexture. Echogenic lesion segment 6 measuring 0.6 x 0.6 x 0.5 cm. Gallbladder - o stones. Polyp 4 mm, unchanged Uterus: 8.4 x 5.5 x 3.6 cm. Heterogeogeneous echotexture. Cyst seen anterior body 0.9 x 1.0 x 1.0 cm. Thickness: 6 mm. Right Ovary: Size 2.0 x 1.4x 2.1 cm Left Ovary: Size 2.8 x 1.3 x 2.0 cm Free Intra-peritoneal Fluid: Yes, small Other findings: Fluid seen within cervix A few nabothian cysts seen with internal echoes, largest 0.9 x 0.8 x 0.7 cm It scared me after doing some research as I'm quite medically savy, so I followed up a month later with a CT scan without I.V. contrast. Report findings: Gallbladder polyp, heterogeneous liver lesion, NYD, complex hupoechoic lesion unterine fundus. Liver, biliary tree and gallbladder sho no significant abnormalities. Tiny calcification related to the posterior spleen, perhaps related to previous granulomatous diesease. Pancreas, adrenal glands and kidneys are unremarkable. No lymphadenopathy. Pelvic structure show no abnormalities. Specifically, the uterine fundus is unremarkable. Follow up suggested. Pancreas - Normal Spleen 7.7 cm, normal - Left Kidney 10.9 cm. Normal Right Kidney 10.3 cm Normal Aorta - Normal IVC - Normal
Posted Tue, 25 Feb 2014 in Cancer
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 3 hours later
Brief Answer: Followup Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for sending the question. Regarding the results of imaging tests I really do not see anything that looks very worrisome. I assume that you are concerned about the cyst in the uterus. This is most likely benign but since you have had imaging done something needs to be done to completely rule out any underlying worrisome process. For this reason I would recommend that you visit with a local gynecologist to discuss the results of the imaging studies and see if the gynecologist represents an opinion that a biopsy or sampling procedure would be indicated. Thank you again for sending your question. Please let me know if I can be of any additional assistance with this matter. Also thank you for sharing your healthcare concerns with us. Dr. G
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What does "A few nabothian cysts seen with internal echoes" mean? 16 hours later
I am actually concerned about the liver lesion as well. I have scheduled an appt. with a gyno. but thought I'd get someone elses opinion as well.
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 14 hours later
Brief Answer: Liver Detailed Answer: it is reasonable to check on the liver as well. Sometimes we would just repeat a scan or ultrasound in three or four months. If your doctor thinks it looks suspicious a biopsy might be indicated. Sometimes we also check blood work to see if certain proteins are elevated. If there are elevations of these proteins it would make biopsy more strongly indicated. I hope this information is helpful. Please do not hesitate to contact me again to talk about your concerns. Dr. G
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor