Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

What do lesions between vagina and rectum indicate?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2013
Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5767 Questions
Question
I have something bulging from the area between my vagina and rectum. I have had it for about a year. I had a hysterectomy in 2002. What could it be and is it serious?
Posted Thu, 13 Mar 2014 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 51 minutes later
Brief Answer: EXPLAINED BELOW Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. The most common lesions here could be small vaginal / anal skin tags. These are quite common and quite harmless, and do not require removal unless for cosmetic reasons. They could also be warts, if you have had such a history. Small polyps also could arise in this region, as could benigh / malignant cysts or growths. After a hysterectomy, the muscles surrounding the vagina and rectum undergo laxity, this bulge could be a rectocele ( protrusion of the lax tissues behind the vagina and in front of the rectum ) Could you please upload a picture so that I can opine better ? Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor