Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

What do black marks between bridge of nose and eyes mean?

Jan 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1658 Questions
What do black marks between bridge of nose and eyes mean?
Posted Sun, 17 Feb 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 1 hour later
Welcome to XXXXXXX forum.

Kindly attach the picutre of affected skin area,if possible.
With the available described information, There appears tobe possibility of "Melasma".
Melasma is dark tanning of skin in females, mostly during pregnancy or in those women who are taking oralcontraceptive pills or on hormone replacement therapy.

Melasma is due to the stimulation of melanocytes (pigment producing cells) by the female sex hormones estrogen and progesterone to produce more melanin pigments when the skin is exposed to sun.
Women with a light brown skin type who are living in regions with intense sun exposure are particularly susceptible to developing this condition.
The incidence of melasma also increases in patients with thyroid disease.
Overproduction of melanocyte stimulating hormone (MSH) brought on by stress can cause outbreaks of this condition.

You should consult with XXXXXXX medicine specialist/ dermatologist and should go for skin examination.
Melasma is usually diagnosed visually or with assistance of a Wood's lamp (a special type of lamp).
Your thyroid profile must be in controlled range.
As such there is no correlation between blood pressure, cancer strokes and melasma.

The discoloration usually disappears spontaneously over a period of several months after giving birth or stopping the oral contraceptives or hormone replacement therapy.
You should take hydroquinone, isotretinion and azeliac acid ointment on written prescription and should apply twic in day.
You should also apply sunscreens lotion for better protection.
Improvement is gradual and takes time for recovery.

Hope that helps.
Let me know if I can address any more concerns.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor