Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

What diet to be taken when there is an abnormal umbilical artery doppler?

Mar 2014
User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 1390 Questions
Hello Dr. I am 19 weeks pregnant and came to know that there is bit poor blood flow to the baby. There was abnormal umblical artery doppler. I am taking Ecospirin - 75mg. Please could you suggest any diet for this. Also Please advise if it settles down further.That should have been my "wife"..Its my wife who is pregnant.
Posted Thu, 20 Mar 2014 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Madhuri N Bagde 37 minutes later
Brief Answer: Eat your daily food but take an extra serving. Detailed Answer: Hi, An abnormal umbilical artery doppler at 19 weeks has been associated with low birth weight babies. However the association is not 100% meaning that not everyone with an abnormal umbilical artery doppler will have low birth weight. Also I would like to know the status of the uterine artery flow. It is more common for the uterine to be affected first and then the umbilical. So if the uterine is OK, this may just be a false positive result that may not show in the next scan. As of now, I suggest that you take small frequent meals with a balance of carbohydrates and proteins. I would suggest you take an early morning walk, then milk with some protein powder preferably one containing DHA and a fruit. Breakfast after 2 hours including an egg [if you eat eggs], if vegetarian any sprouted beans and cereals can be taken along with your regular breakfast. The lunch must contain all that you eat daily you just need to take one extra helping of rice or bread to provide for the extra calories that are needed and one bowl of vegetables. Have a fruit or yogurt in the afternoon and take your routine dinner. Your daily diet is sufficient and no special variation is needed. The only thing is you must add an extra helping and a fruit to your regular intake and also include extra protein in lunch or dinner or both in the form of meat or chicken or fish if non vegetarian. If you are a vegetarian you may substitute the meat for sprouts, cereals [thick daal] and protein powder. Please try to eat at least one egg per day as it is an excellent source of all the important proteins needed for growth. I recommend MOTHERS horlicks powder 2 heaped teaspoonfuls with a glass / cup of milk twice a day for people in India. Do not eat extra salt and try to cut down salt as it tends to increase the blood pressure. Eat home cooked food and avoid outside food as it may contain harmful chemicals and colors. Continue your medicines, try meditation or reading good books as it decreases stress and helps improve blood flow. Lying on the left side while sleeping and a two hours sleep during afternoon also helps in improving blood flow to the baby. I suggest a follow up scan after 3-4 weeks to look for the growth of the baby. If it is growing by 3-4 weeks, there must be no issues. If the growth is slow, you may need tablet alamine thrice a day for helping babies growth. Do not worry. These are common problems, it is good that this has been detected early and treatment has been started. Hope this provided insights into your problem. Feel free to ask more and I am here to help. Thanks for using HCM. Have a good day. Dr Madhuri Bagde Consultant Ob GY
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What diet to be taken when there is an abnormal umbilical artery doppler? 43 minutes later
Thank you so much for the advise Dr. And regarding Uterine artery, there is an early diastolic notch seen in both the uterine arteries. Is this a matter of concern?
Answered by Dr. Madhuri N Bagde 11 minutes later
Brief Answer: It is a matter of concern but treatment is same. Detailed Answer: Hi and welcome back, Notching in uterine arteries combined with an abnormal umbilical flow is a cause of concern. However the treatment remains the same. Try to avoid taking a high salt diet and also too much fried or oil containing food. Drink plenty of water at least 1-2 litres in excess of what you used to take daily throughout the day. This helps to improve the volume of water surrounding the baby [ amniotic fluid ] inside the uterus. Take rest and continue your treatment. Deep breathing also helps in improving oxygen to the baby. The response to treatment will be assessed after 3-4 weeks. So do not get stressed. I suggest that you get the next scan at some other sonography clinic as sometimes machines may also cause errors. Take care and do not worry as you are trying your best to help the baby grow. I wish you all good luck and a good pregnancy outcome. Ask me if you have any more problems and I am here to help. Thanks once more and have a good day. Dr Madhuri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What diet to be taken when there is an abnormal umbilical artery doppler? 10 minutes later
Thank you so much for your help Dr. I just have one last question. Will this abnormal thing settle down later if I follow all the good diet and medications.
Answered by Dr. Madhuri N Bagde 20 hours later
Brief Answer: do not worry so much Detailed Answer: Hi and welcome back, I understand your concern. It is difficult to say now about the effect of treatment. Most women respond well and have healthy babies. If the growth is good in the next sonography then you will do well. Also the doppler at 19 weeks is less sensitive [meaning that chances of it being a false positive result are more], but it does need caution and must not be ignored. So just don't think about it now. Continue your medicines, visit your doctor regularly and eat properly. You will do well. My best wishes are always with you. Have a good day. Please feel free to ask any more queries that you may have. Thanks for using HCM. Dr Madhuri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor