Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

What cream should be applied on penis with small bites?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1993
Answered : 2416 Questions
Question
WHAT TO PUT ON PENIS WITH SMALL BITES
Posted Thu, 19 Apr 2012 in Penis Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware 40 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for your query.

A good information about the problem shall help you and me discuss it better. My answer can help you and satisfies you too.
-What has caused the small bites as you said?
-Is it insect bite?
-Whether there is swelling,itching or burning around the skin of penis?
-What exactly you need to put on penis?

If you can write the details I may be able to help you in a better way.

Awaiting your reply.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What cream should be applied on penis with small bites? 23 hours later
NO INSECT BITE. FEMALE WOMAN .THERE IS NO SWELLING, JUST SORE TO THE TOUCH, SOME ITCHING, COLOR OF INFECTED AREA IS RED. BUT NO BREAKING OF THE SKIN, THIS REDNESS IS ON THE TOP OF PENIS. WHAT TYPE OF MEDINE TO PUT ON???
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware 23 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for providing the details.
I gather from your history that it was an accidental bite during oral sexual intercourse. The bite has resulted in inflammation of the skin causing local redness (similar to a pinch). However, it should not cause itching. If the itching is significant, you need to see your physician to rule out a fungal infection.
For the bite, I would suggest the following:
Apply ice locally to the red and sore area,
Take an anti inflammatory drug like Tablet Motrin as and when required with food for 2-3 days which will reduce the pain or soreness.
See a physician and get yourself a tetanus toxoid shot as a preventive measure.
I hope I have addressed your concerns. Please accept this answer if you don't have any further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor