Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

What could be the reason for severe pain under the ribs after treatment with Buscopan?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 922 Questions
Question
During shopping with my wife today I experienced very sharp stabbing pain on the left side right under the rips in various intervals. After ca 20 minutes, I could not stand the pain and went to the emergency. Vital signs, bloodworm, and treatment with Buscopan and ca 3 hours observation, i got released, But the pain is still there and on the scale 1- 10 I feel like 9-10. What can I do???My Name XXXX e-mail: YYYY@YYYY
Posted Tue, 7 Jan 2014 in Abdominal Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 14 minutes later
Brief Answer: Could be uretric colic Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for writing in The information provided on first look points to uretric colic Is there nausea or any urinary symptom associated with it ? Is it associated with fever ? DO you have any other bowel symptom ? Get back to me with this detail & I will guide you further ?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What could be the reason for severe pain under the ribs after treatment with Buscopan? 4 minutes later
Here my answer: No nausea, no urinary symptoms (Urin test in hospital was negative) no fever, no bowel symptoms
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 6 minutes later
Brief Answer: An Xray KUB should help Detailed Answer: Hi Thank for writing back I yet feel an Xray KUB needs to be done to rule out a small calculus Other possibility is muscle spasm, but then there is no history of any weight lifting or trauma, so I would suggest In the mean time continue with Buscopan tablet two to three times a day If that does not give relief try Diclofenac 50mg twice a day Hope this helps Do write back in case of concern Wishing you a healthy life ahead
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What could be the reason for severe pain under the ribs after treatment with Buscopan? 20 minutes later
Thank you very much, I hope, i will have a good sleep, when not I will follow your advise and go back to the hospital for Xray
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 8 minutes later
Brief Answer: HopeFully Yes..... Detailed Answer: Get Well Soon......
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor