Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

What could be the cause green mucus discharge from left ear for 3 weeks in 2.5 year old child ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2289 Questions
My 2.5 yr old daughter has a 3 wk history of XXXXXXX mucus discharge from her left ear. No fever. Doc has rx amoxycillin but no improvement, now given an external antibiotic spray also no effect. Ear canal difficult to examine due to presence of discharge. daughter had 'mild' (ie not hospitalised) pneumonia 10 wks ago - could the discharge be chronic complication of this? not established by doc whether otitis media or external ear prob. any ideas appreciated thank you
Posted Wed, 11 Apr 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 1 hour later

Thanks for the query

The greenish mucoid discharge from the ear could be due to the middle ear infection and greenish discharge is produced by micro-organisms called pseudomonas.

The first thing the doctor should have been done is to take an aural swab and send it to the lab to perform culture and sensitivity of the mucoid discharge. Depending upon the result, the antibiotics could have been modified. Amoxycillin is not the drug of choice for these type of infections. Oral antibiotic is not very effective in reducing the symptoms.

Your child requires aural toilet, with instillation of ear drops acting against the micro-organisms responsible. Also, oral mucolytic and decongestant will be helpful in reducing the discharge. Avoid water into the left ear and while giving bath to the child use a cotton plug smeared with petroleum jelly to prevent water from entering the ear.

Pneumonia per se would not have caused this, but an association of flu could be one of the reasons for the ear discharge.

Hope I have answered your query, if you have any more doubts you are welcome.

Dr. Naveen Kumar
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor