Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

What could be the cause for testicle pain and stomach pain?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5372 Questions
hi I have had pain in testicle for a long time seems more in left, usually have stomach pain also, used to come and go now has XXXXXXX worse and has been steady for weeks.I have no ins so must pay out of pocket who is best to handle this to avoid unneeded expense of seeing wrong type of doctor. Also any input .Thanks XXXXXXX When self examine pain seams to be at head of epididymis
Posted Sun, 9 Feb 2014 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 12 minutes later
Brief Answer: Detailed below. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. If it is only testicle pain, the most probable reason is an inflammation in that area. Other possible issues to be ruled out are: varicocele, inguinal hernia, testicle cancer, urinary tract infection, prostate inflammation. 1. Varicocele gives more like a discomfort in the testis. Noodles like structures can be palpated in the scrotum 2. Inguinal hernia can give a lump in the groin while standing and coughing. Try to put your hand in the groin while standing and coughing (in the deep inguinal ring area - see this WWW.WWWW.WW . The pain should appear and you should be able to palpate protruding lump. 3. Testicle cancer can be ruled out with an ultrasound. 4. Urinary tract infection gives also burning while urinating, frequent urinating. 5. Prostate inflammation can give recurring lower abdominal pain, testicle pain, pain in the rectum. Inflammation (including epidydimis) should be treated with antibiotics. Testicle ultrasound is advisable. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor