Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

What could be the cause for pain and swelling in groin gland after oral sex?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 8985 Questions
Had oral sex 6 days ago but after 2 days glands slightly swelled Hi behind my left ear and left groin gland is slightly swollen not sore
Posted Fri, 10 Jan 2014 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 50 minutes later
Brief Answer: Too early to say anything sir, don't worry Detailed Answer: Hello sir and welcome. Thank you for writing to us. Well the swollen glands are most probably your lymph nodes, but this is still not enough to confirm the presence of any infection sir. Please do not worry, and keep a watch on any developing symptoms or presentation, and write back to me if anything new develops. Until then, I would not worry much about the swollen glands. Although it would be best to avoid all forms of sexual contact for a while, and look for any symptoms like: -Frequent urination -Burning or painful urination -Penile discharge -Fever and other symptoms. If you do experience any symptoms, write back to me. We shall go about a blood investigation in a while sir, so we can rule out all infections. It would be too early to test right now. Do not worry sir, I am sure all will be well. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, or any assistance at all. I would be more than happy to help you sir. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What could be the cause for pain and swelling in groin gland after oral sex? 1 hour later
Although it doesn't feel swollen the glands feel tight , if the swelling comes and goes what does that mean
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 38 minutes later
Brief Answer: Nothing very significant, need other symptoms Detailed Answer: Hello once again sir. If there is no swelling, then this does not really mean anything. But, if the swelling comes and goes without any other presentation then this could just be a normal physiological process sir. Your lymph nodes can react to temperature, activity, and many other normal activities; but rarely can be due to a developing infection (this is rare and unlikely). So for now, I would advise you to keep a close eye on any new or developing symptoms, and keep me informed. Hope this helps sir. Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What could be the cause for pain and swelling in groin gland after oral sex? 5 minutes later
Could it be brought on by anxiety stress and displeasure with myself . I sweated badly for 10 mins one night
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 18 minutes later
Brief Answer: Not brought about by stress, displease or anxiety Detailed Answer: Hello once again sir. Swollen lymph nodes are generally not brought about by displeasure with self, stress, or anxiety. But if you do not mind me asking, you is it that you are unhappy with yourself sir? Is there anything bothering you? Could I be of any help sir? In your specific case and presentation, I would suspect an infection. And would wait for a short period of time to see if these lymph nodes actually swell up or it is just something you are imagining or fear. If you do experience fever or can actually feel these swollen glands then it would be most wise to visit a doctor for the same and get examined. If you do not mind me asking sir was the oral sex conducted by a known person or an unknown person? If it was a person you know, are you aware of their STD status? And was it protected or unprotected? Looking forward to your kind response sir. Do not worry or stress and please do not be too hard on yourself. I am always available if you wish to discuss anything with me sir. Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor