Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

What could be the cause for brain shutdown with no control over body parts?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 1357 Questions
Hi my wife is 38. Sometimes i have a brain sutdown that i can feel it coming. I only hear and see. Cant control my body parts and my hands and feet feels cold. With this i feel that im sufficating but when the medic team comes. Blood presure, o2 levels and sugar are normal. After a while incan feel thatbits going away and im gaining feeling and control again. When its over i feel very tierd and exhosted . Is this streas whereu body just shuts down or could it be a physical problem that needs to be attended
Posted Fri, 13 Dec 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer: The symptoms are suggestive of seizure disorder Detailed Answer: Hi Mr.XXXXX, Thanks for your query. From the information provided by you, I strongly feel that you are suffering from seizure disorder (either absence seizure or simple partial seizure). It may be due to either a lesion in the brain (such as, tubercular lesion or a worm- called neurocysticercosis); or, idiopathic - due to imbalance of chemicals in the brain. Please get an MRI Scan AND EEG done. If MRI shows a lesion, a serological test for cysticerci will confirm presence of the worm; which can be killed by 28 days' treatment. However, it can also be due to Acute Panic Reactions in those who have severe mental stress/anxiety and depression. This condition can be brought under control with a regular course of anti-anxiety drug + anti-depressant drug. Consult your doctor and apprise him of my opinion. I am certain that he agrees with my opinion and clinical acumen; order required tests, and- based on the reports- will arrive at a certain diagnosis and prescribe suitable treatment as advised. Hope I have addressed to your concerns to your complete satisfaction and you find my response helpful and informative. I will be happy to answer further queries, if any. Fond regards and have a nice day, Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor