Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

What could be the cause for blood in sputum?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 784 Questions
Dear doctor I have mild throat and spit little bit of blood and its not the first time please help im worried
Posted Fri, 7 Feb 2014 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Prahlad Duggal 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Proton pump inhibitor and antiseptic gargles Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the query. Slight blood in sputum during acute sore throat is not uncommon and is not a thing to worry about. It happens because of inflamed area becoming hyperemic and some microlacerations developing there and thus bleeding. Take steam and antiseptic gargles and things should be fine. If there is accompanying fever, loss of appetite and chronic cough, please see a doctor and you may need some investigations like chest xray and erythrocyte sedimentation rate. If nothing associated is there, take a course of proton pump inhibitor in consultation with doctor and things should be fine. Also get a dental check up done and gums should especially be evaluated. Feel free to ask another query. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What could be the cause for blood in sputum? 16 minutes later
Dear doctor There is no fever or cough or lost of aptite just if my throat is sore and come with little bit blood
Answered by Dr. Prahlad Duggal 10 hours later
Brief Answer: Steam inhalation & proton pump inhibitor should do Detailed Answer: Thanks for the query. If no other symptoms are there, relax, take regular steam inhalation and use proton pump inhibitors for few days. If problem persists, get a dental check up done. Also if dental check up is normal and problem persists, you need to see an ENT and an endoscopic examination may be required. Feel free to ask another query. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor