Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

What could be tha cause for spiting, shaking fingers or repeating activities?

Dec 2014
User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 4150 Questions
Hi, My name is XXXXX(Age 29 Years), I do some unexpected activity on the some times.. Like spiting,shaking fingers or repeating current activity(writing and erasing even it is correct, or bathing,or electricity switch on/off etc.. ) ,due to some fear, like... internally someone say to me that if I don't repeat the the current activity then something will happen wrong and It force to repeat activity again and again.I am not able to control these activity even I know these are nothing it's only illusion. It's Increases when I listen or see unusual things like... Dead persons or dirty persons etc.. Please Suggest me what I have to do...
Posted Sat, 14 Dec 2013 in Mental Health
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 46 minutes later
Brief Answer: Hello Detailed Answer: Welcome to XXXXXXX You have mentioned that you have habit of shaking, spitting or repeating the things, erasing things, switching lights on-off, bathing due to some internal fear. You are compelled to do these things even though you know that what you are doing is not right and you are not able to control these actions. If you fail to do the things there occur a fear that something wrong will happen and this results in continuous stress. The complaints increase in severity in cases of stress or tension. See, from the history you have mentioned I can point out that most likely these complaints are part of Obsessive Compulsive Disorder. This is a part of anxiety spectrum disorder. As per my opinion you should consult a Psychiatrist for expert opinion. You have obsessions of doubt and compulsion of doing things. Medicines especially SSRIs like Fluoxetine, Fluvoxamine etc are commonly used to treat this disorder. Apart from medicines Behavior Therapy and relaxation exercises are equally efficacious. If you have more queries you can ask again in follow up. Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What could be tha cause for spiting, shaking fingers or repeating activities? 48 minutes later
Hi May I Know, which type of Behavior Therapy and relaxation exercises I have to do excluding medicines? Also can you suggest me any doctor in the Delhi (NCR) Region if required to consult. How long the treatment will goes on approx..?
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 24 hours later
Brief Answer: Hello again Detailed Answer: Behavior therapy if properly followed may some times prove useful even without medicines. In OCD it consists of step wise procedure- - First of all make a list of the complaints you are facing in hierarchy starting from least stressing to most distressing. - Then individual is taught to relax himself in situations of anxiety. Progressive muscle relaxation exercise, Breathing Exercise are commonly used. Some times biofeedback by a trained psychologist also used. - In third step, from the list the problem that is least bothering is picked first. The individual is asked to control compulsive behavior and when anxiety occurs, it is controlled by Relaxation Exercises. Once individual achieve control the next complaint is entertained. - With time control of anxiety without relaxation is achieved. Usually in OCD best treatment is combination of Behavior therapy and medicines. This result in early improvement. In Delhi there are good psychiatrists in AIIMS or Safdarjung Hospital. You can consult them for treatment. The treatment is usually given for 6-12 months and depending upon the improvement medicines are gradually tapered. Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What could be tha cause for spiting, shaking fingers or repeating activities? 11 hours later
Ok Thanks Doctor :) I got much information about my problem, I fallow your suggestions. Once again very very thanks to give valuable information...
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 15 hours later
Brief Answer: Hello again Detailed Answer: It my pleasure to answer you. You can contact me again if you have more queries. Thanks, wish you a good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor