Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

What could be a cause for a lump in the crook of only one elbow?

Sep 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1416 Questions
What could be a cause for a lump (or very swollen lymph node) in the crook of only one elbow?
Posted Thu, 22 Nov 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 2 hours later
Firstly, in the area you told, an epitrochlear lymph node may be present as swelling. It may be due any infection or inflammation.
But the lesion is to be differentiated from other lesions occurring at that particular area. A neurofibroma may be a possibility if the swelling is related with a nerve. A lipoma may also be a possibility if it is very much soft in consistency. A nodular fascitis may also be a possibility. Other skin lesion may also be a rare possibility. An epidermal inclusion cyst is also a possibility.
Remembering your history of having a swelling at the same area it can be said that it is a benign lesion, may be a lipoma or neurofibroma.
If it is a lymph node, it should be an infective origin. because it is very unnatural presentation for any lymphoma or other malignancy of lymphoid system.
If it is a rock hard in consistency then a bony lesion can also be considered.
To differentiate these conditions, you have to be examined thoroughly.

You have to do the followings-
1. Consult with any general surgeon for clinical examination like shape, size, consistency, presence of any punctum or. Whether the lesion is fixed to the skin or any underlying structure. Tenderness, local skin condition all should be searched for.
2. Consult with the doctor for ordering a Fine Needle Aspiration Cytology from that particular lesion. It will help to differentiate the lesions without doing a biopsy.
3. If FNAC is non contributory then only the biopsy is the way to reach a confirmed diagnosis.
Management of the lesion should be done accordingly.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know if you have any more question.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor