Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

What could a white discharge from the vagina during pregnancy mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 2130 Questions
my wife is 36 weeks pregnant and she is having white discharge which has changed from cottage chese like consistency to fuid state. also at times one or two balck particles ( a small speck of grounded coffee) is noticed in her panty. at times she get the same when she is inspecting the white discharge on her finger tip. what can be the reason for white discharge and the small specks. it is anything to worry? She has developed a fear that she is having Cervical cancer as the HSV1+2 and CMV are beyond nromal range. Also small pimple like eruptions noticed near Vulva and on rear buttok near the Anus. Slight high blood pressure noticed and gestational dibetese also noticed. Currently on insulin 2 points every day morning before breakfast.
Posted Sat, 21 Apr 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Rajinder Bajoria 2 hours later

Thanks for query.

Self vaginal examination during pregnancy should be avoided as it leads to infection & variety of vaginal discharges. In pregnancy normally vaginal secretions are more and super added infection causes more.

Chances of cervical cancer are almost negligible or nil. She is a high risk case as her blood pressure is high and she suffers from gestational diabetes also(She is already on insulin).

If discharge is more watery, possibility of leakage of amniotic fluid must be ruled out. Black particles or specks of grounded coffee, along with thin watery discharge per vaginum needs evaluation by gynecologist, to rule out leaking of amniotic fluid or liquor. Abnormal HSV1+2 and CMV,( as it due to virus) can cause small pimple like eruptions in the vulva and perianal region. These eruptions indicate viral infection. So right path to avoid tension is evaluation from gynecologist.

Hope I have answered your question well to your satisfaction.

Wish you speedy recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor