Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

What could a pink or bloody show in cervical mucus the day after intercourse mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11722 Questions
what could a pink or bloody show in cervical mucus the day after intercourse mean?
Posted Sat, 29 Sep 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 15 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
A bloody show in cervical mucus after intercourse might be due to many reasons like-

1. The cervix is inflamed- a chronic inflammation due to chronic white discharge

2. The intercourse was by chance very hard which caused it to bleed. It can be a healthy cervix also.

3. Cervical dysplasia- irregular growth of cervical epithelium causing it to bleed on touch. This can be ruled out on PAP smear.

4. Cervical carcinoma- An abberrant and abnormal growth of cervical tissue with excessive vascularity making it prone to bleeds.

5. Vaginal infections- may be bacterial or fungal causing a fragile vaginal mucosa causing the bleeding.

To rule out all of the above, an appointment with a gynaecologist is a must.

Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What could a pink or bloody show in cervical mucus the day after intercourse mean? 27 minutes later
I am not bleeding at all....I had my period from 9/1 - 9/5......feeling or felt no pain what so ever...intercourse was not by any means hard or tubes are were banded not cut. Could it be possible that an egg actually was released into my uteris? Would that cause a small amount of pink streaks to appear in the mucus?
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks for writing again.
If there is no active bleeding then there is nothing to be worried about. With the tubes banded, the ovulation is not likely to happen on day 9 and the ovulation does not cause any uterine bleeding until implantation has occured. So, please do not worry. This is likely to subside on its own without treatment.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor