Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

What causes white furry tongue and mettalic taste with sensitive lower side after alcohol consumption?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 1357 Questions
Question
Hello after a couple of days drinking alcohol , like 3 bootles of wine each day , since then - 4 days ago I have a persistant white furry tongue and sometimes a strange kind of mettalic taste in my mouth. My urine is normal in colour and oudorless but my lower sides sometimes feel sensitive , although not all the time. other than that I am in very good shape. Please advise ?
Posted Fri, 17 Jan 2014 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Problems are alcohol-induced : Vitamins deficiency Detailed Answer: Hi friend, Thanks for your query. I have gone through the information provided by you. Alcohol causes damage to inner lining of stomach and duodenum, alters absorption of vitamins and minerals, affect liver adversely, affects nerves indirectly due to Vitamin B12 deficiency. Therefore, you all problems are alcohol-induced, due to:- 1. Alcoholic gastritis (inflammation of stomach inner lining) with possible Gastro-esophageal reflux disease (GERD). 2. H.pylori infection of your stomach and intestine - leading to indigestion. Furry white tongue is a manifestation of indigestion due to intestinal infection. 3. Vitamins deficiency (particularly Thiamin and B12) and Zinc deficiency, a common consequence of chronic alcohol intake; dietary deficiency. 4. Intermittent sensitivity in lower sides and lower limbs is due to Vitamin B12 deficiency (alcohol induced). I would therefore recommend that you take * Cut down your alcohol intake * Extra supplements of Vitamin B12 (1500mcrograms/day), Thiamin 100mg/day, and Zinc supplements, available OTC. Other Vitamins are equally important. * A 2-weeks' course of anti-H.pylori therapy + Pro-kinetic drug, such as, Domperdone; followed (w.e.f. Day 15) by 3-6 months of PPI, such as, Rabeprazole. * Probiotics, such as Lactobacilli, for at least 4 weeks, till your gut infection is eradicated, gut flora and normal absorption of vitamins + minerals is restored. Consult your doctor and apprise him of my opinion. I am certain that he will agree with my opinion; order required tests, and- based on the reports- will arrive at a certain diagnosis and prescribe suitable treatment as advised. Hope I have addressed to your concerns to your complete satisfaction and you find my response helpful and informative. I will be happy to answer further queries, if any. Fond regards and have a nice day, Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes white furry tongue and mettalic taste with sensitive lower side after alcohol consumption? 5 hours later
Thank you very much indeed . I was worried I might have done real harm to my kidneys or liver . I will abstain from all alcohol now for at least a month, after that I am not sure if I want anymore at all. I cannot see my doctor as I am travelling but I have vitamins with me , will eat healthy foods especially , and try to getting probiotics into my system . Hopefully that will ease the discomfort . I plan to see my doctor as soon as I am home in XXXXXXX 22 . Should I avoid any drugs like in fifteen or paracetamol ? Is there anything else I can do mean time ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal 4 hours later
Brief Answer: Continue OTC drugs:vitamins+Rabeprazole+Probiotics Detailed Answer: hi Friend, Nice hearing back from you. Alcohol primarily affects Liver (called Alcoholic Liver Disease) and Pancreas. It is probably not too late to salvage the liver, before the damage gets irreversible and progressive. Please get Liver Function Tests,Blood Sugar, Serum Amylase, abdominal ultrasound/CT scan of liver, pancreas and kidneys, as soon as you're home. In the meanwhile, take adequate vitamins, Rabeprazole and Probiotics, which will give some relief. I am sure that these OTC drugs must be available at the place you are presently visiting. All drugs- including fifteen and paracetamol- toxic to liver and stomach should be avoided as far as possible. Lastly, I really appreciate and salute your firm determination to abstain from alcohol all-together. Just continue taking a well-balanced healthy diet. Take care and wish you speedy recovery Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes white furry tongue and mettalic taste with sensitive lower side after alcohol consumption? 11 hours later
Thank you again for your support. I feel generally better with some advice given. I have started taking the vitamins ( gereral mulit vitamins ) as well as extra zinc. I am paying extra close attention to my diet with extra fruit and vegetables. As I already told you alcohol is not been taken. Actually I hardly used to drink but one big binge was clearly very bad. My mouth doesnt seem to be furry now. Perhaps it was dehydration as i am in a warm climate , so I am drinking plenty of water to help. Your advice is very well received and I thank you for it. Just one thing you mention intermittent sensitivity due to B12 defficiency. I dont as yet have any sensitivity in my lower limbs but some times there is discomfort at both my lower sides sometimes even in my stomach - but not always there, comes and goes . Just enough for me to feel not as normal. is this aslo due to vitamin defficiency ? Thank you again for your support
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Stomach discomfort dueto acidity;notB12 deficiency Detailed Answer: Your revelation that you used to take alcohol only occasionally in the past, is VERY COMFORTING AND REASSURING. The chances of long-term, significant adverse effects of alcohol, ARE REDUCED DRASTICALLY. Sensitivity in the lower limbs was mentioned by me as the feeling of increases/reduced sensitivity (called paresthesias) tend to subsequently spread peripherally, that is, into the legs. In your case, it has not extended to the lower limbs so far. There is nothing to worry about it. B12 supplements will take care of it. The infrequent discomfort in the stomach is due to gastritis/hyperacidity and not to B12 deficiency. I assure you that intake of vitamins, rabeprazole and Probiotics during your tour will keep your problems under control. Detailed workup can be undergone once you reach home on 22 January. Take care, Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes white furry tongue and mettalic taste with sensitive lower side after alcohol consumption? 19 minutes later
Dear Sir thank you again for your help and support . I was for a general check up as I am 45 now and in UK we must do once a year . All my kidney and lft results were normal as was rest if my bloods including cholesterol . This was 4 months ago . So I hope I have given myself nothing more than a scare . One question I am allergic to penicillin . Does thus conflict with any of the medication you suggest ? Thank you again
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer: No conflict of Penicillin sensitivity with drugs Detailed Answer: Hi friend, That all tests reports, including LFT and Kidney functions Tests were normal 4 months back, is EXCELLENT news! A binge of alcohol is highly unlikely to change the tests' status. I agree with you : it was just a self-induced scare! Sensitivity to Penicillin does NOT mean that you would be sensitive to ANY of the advised drugs. So, you can take them safely. Take care, Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes white furry tongue and mettalic taste with sensitive lower side after alcohol consumption? 28 minutes later
Dear Doctor Thank you for your prompt response once again . You should know you are helping people very well and I take you for that . Best wishes to you and your family
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal 4 hours later
Brief Answer: Thank you very much, Sir Detailed Answer: I really feel honored by your deep appreciation. It's patients like you who are the greatest source of encouragement. I therefore sincerely reciprocate your kind gesture. Merry Christmas and Happy New Year Greeting to you and your family. Fond regards, Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes white furry tongue and mettalic taste with sensitive lower side after alcohol consumption? 22 hours later
Hello sorry to disturb you again. I stated last night taking the B12 tablets, mulitvitamins , probiotics and the domperdone . Today I noticed for first time ever I got unexpected heartburn. Is this a reaction to the medication , and will just go away eventually or is it something else. you mentioned before GERD I looked it up but I never ever had indigestion before . Really never in my life. You mentioned I have damaged the inner linining of my stomach - will this recover and if I do have GERD will this go away when the stomach repairs ? I worry again now ! BR XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Heartburn is due to Alcoholic Gastritis Detailed Answer: Hi Mr. XXXXXXX The heartburn is due to acidity (Alcoholic gastritis). I had advised you to take Rabeprazole (an OTC anti-acid drug), along with Probiotics, Vit B12, multi-vitamins and domperidone. You have apparently missed taking Rabeprazole. If it is not available, you may buy OTC either Pantoprazole or Omeprazole: to be taken one capsule/tablet twice daily. It will promptly give your relief from heartburn. H.pylori causes stomach erosions/ulcers and, in only SOME cases, it also affects inner lining of the intestine and thereby, cause indigestion. Anti-H.pylori course, followed by 3-6 months of Rabeprazole / Lansoprazole / Omeprazole or Pantoprazole will NOT ONLY CURE GERD and the inner lining of the stomach COMPLETELY, but also eradicate the H.pylori infection. Fond regards, Dr. (Col) Rakesh Karanwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes white furry tongue and mettalic taste with sensitive lower side after alcohol consumption? 13 minutes later
Once again I am in debt to you . I worried when I read about GERD as I do seem to have excess saliva as well as the strange taste on my mouth and the furring of the tongue I advised you about . Sorry I wax able to get omperazole . I mis read your instructions I thought I was to take these once the domperidone course finished after 14 days . Sorry. By the way I am taking 8 x 10 mg domperidone tablets a day - is this correct or what do you suggest ? I am VERY reassured that this can completely be cleared up as information on the Internet suggested there was no cure for GERD . I am sorry to trouble you with my worries but your advice is very important to me . BR XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal 3 hours later
Brief Answer: 1 tab of Domperidone to be taken thrice daily Detailed Answer: Hi Mr. XXXXXXX Please don't embarrass me : it's always a great pleasure hearing from you. Firstly, please DO NOT believe the information given on the internet : it's outdated. I must have successfully treated at least 1000 cases of GERD with permanent cure. So, it's nothing to worry about. One tablet of Domperidone (10mg) is to be taken THRICE daily, 30 minutes BEFORE meals, so that there is no reflux of stomach acidic fluid into the food pipe. A combination of this drug + Omeprazole will give you significant relief, though temporary. It will be cured only after anti-H.pylori therapy x 14 days; followed by Rabeprazole or Omeprazole for 3-6 months is completed. Take care, & please remember : I will always be there to help you in distress. Dr. (Col) Rakesh Karanwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes white furry tongue and mettalic taste with sensitive lower side after alcohol consumption? 30 minutes later
Dear Doctor . I simply cannot thank you enough . I will follow your instructions . Best Regards XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal 55 minutes later
Brief Answer: Thank You Detailed Answer: You are MOST WELCOME, Mr. XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes white furry tongue and mettalic taste with sensitive lower side after alcohol consumption? 11 hours later
Hello again Dr XXXXXXX I hope your keeping well. I have one question for you today please. I carry with me Claritine brand ( micronized loratadine ) as I am travelling and in case my skin reacts . I was born with urticaria and sometimes my skin can become extra sensitive. I wondered if there was any possible risk / contradiction if I were to take loratadine along with Domperidone and or Omperazole ?? Best Regards XXXXXXX
Follow-up: What causes white furry tongue and mettalic taste with sensitive lower side after alcohol consumption? 18 minutes later
Dear Dr Sorry once again !!! Please forgive me for asking but some advice on the net suggest theat a combination of 2 antibiotics is required to kill off H Pylori ? Do you advise me to try antibiotics or not ? H Pylori seems to be very nasty and I would like to kill it asap. Thank you in avance again BR XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal 38 minutes later
Brief Answer: Claritin can be taken safely with Domperidone Detailed Answer: Hi Mr. XXXXXXX Welcome back! * You can safely take Claritin along with domperidone. * The TREATMENT OF CHOICE for eradication of H.pylori, INCLUDES two antibiotics + Rabeprazole/Lansoprazole (TO BE TAKEN TOGETHER FOR TWO WEEKS) is :- 1. Clarithromycin 250mg TWICE daily 2. Secnidazole 500mg TWICE daily 3. Rabeprazole 1 capsule TWICE daily. Thereafter, only Rabeprazole one capsule daily for 3-6 months. Fond regards, Dr. (Col) Rakesh Karanwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes white furry tongue and mettalic taste with sensitive lower side after alcohol consumption? 4 minutes later
Dear Dr Thank you again . I will try to recieve these without prescription. I am guessing that these are also ok to take for my pennicillin allergy ?? Best Regards XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal 14 minutes later
Brief Answer: Drugs are safe in Penicillin allergy Detailed Answer: Dear Mr. XXXXXXX YES. You can take these medicines safely, even if you are allergic to Penicillin group of drugs. Fond regards, Dr. (Col) Rakesh Karanwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes white furry tongue and mettalic taste with sensitive lower side after alcohol consumption? 7 minutes later
Dear Dr XXXXXXX Thank you again. I can get Clarithromycin easily but am struugling to get secnidazole here in Dubai. Is there an alternative you can suggest - again one that doens conflict with pennicilin ? Sorry to pester you like this - I hope to go to the pharmacy asap to start the anti biotic treatment I have been offered Metromidazole as an altrnative to secnidazole . is this acceptable and also ok for pennicillin allergy ? If this is ok I can get it today BR XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal 57 minutes later
Brief Answer: Take TINIDAZOLE in lieu of Secnidazole. Detailed Answer: Dear Mr. XXXXXXX Apart from more side effects, Metronidazole is only 50% effective as compared to Secnidazole. Therefore, I will not recommend use of Metronidazole. You may instead, take TINIDAZOLE 500MG TWICE daily (if available in Dubai), in lieu of Secnidazole. Please note that, during 2 weeks of the combined therapy, you will have a metallic taste, distaste for food, mild abdominal discomfort. You will have to bear it for the sake of long term benefits. Fond regards, Dr. (Col) Rakesh Karanwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes white furry tongue and mettalic taste with sensitive lower side after alcohol consumption? 12 minutes later
ok thank you . Not being very succesful here , seems all thye have is Metromidazole . If nothing else should I go with it ? BR XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal 11 minutes later
Brief Answer: Take Metronidazole 800mg TWICE daily Detailed Answer: In that case, you may take 800mg of Metronidazole TWICE daily x 2 weeks. but I can't guarantee you of complete eradication of H.pylori infection. Fond regards, Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes white furry tongue and mettalic taste with sensitive lower side after alcohol consumption? 15 minutes later
Thank you again . I always say thank you !!! Ok I understand . I will try all night to get the best and most appropriate . Dubai has everything it seems except what I need . I must ask you if I can only get metrodidizole is it better in your opinion to take it , or to wIt till I am home to get the secnidazole ? Thank you again XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal 20 minutes later
Brief Answer: Defer H.pylori course if Tinidazole not available Detailed Answer: I am sure that Tinidazole would be available in Dubai. It was introduced in the market more than 15 years ago. It would be preferable to defer anti-H.pylori therapy, if Tinidazole is NOT available in Dubai. Fond regards, Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes white furry tongue and mettalic taste with sensitive lower side after alcohol consumption? 5 minutes later
Doctor thank you . If you are ever coming to Scotland please let me know and I would make you most welcome ! Thank you again for being there for me . I wlll try to get the tinidazole , be sure Best regards XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal 10 minutes later
Brief Answer: Thanks for the invitation : I feel honored Detailed Answer: Thank you very much for your invitation to Scotland. We would feel highly privileged to enjoy your hospitality. Would let you know, if we ever plan a trip to your country. Wishing you a speedy recovery. Fond regards, Dr. (Col) Rakesh Karanwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes white furry tongue and mettalic taste with sensitive lower side after alcohol consumption? 2 hours later
Dear Doctor XXXXXXX I go now to take the appropriate Tinidazole - I found it here- mabe I sart with it tomoroow or maybe tonight? What do you think - its already 18.00 here. I can accept all the side affects you mention - this treatment is vital for my health so be 100% sure I will follow it to the letter. I have a couple more questions for you please. How long should I continue with the B12 + the other vitamins ? And currently I feel much better. All I have is a peistant kind of dull ache in my side just over my left hip - I guess the intestine ? And the horrible excess saliva and strange taste in my mouth. Can you approximate please when you would expect these symptoms to dissappear ? Thank you once again and very best reagrds XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal 4 hours later
Brief Answer: You can take first dose tonight after dinner Detailed Answer: Well Mr. XXXXXXX You can take your first dose tonight itself, after dinner. Continue with B12 and other vitamins till your intestinal inner lining heals completely and resumes normal absorption of vitamins, including B12. Once you are back in Scotland, you may get Blood Vitamin B12 levels tested. If it is within normal range, you can stop all vitamins. You will start noticing gradual improvement within 2-3 weeks. Your symptoms should disappear within 4 weeks, though you have to complete 3-6 months' course as advised. The dull pain is probably due to a catch in the muscle, or, intestinal in origin. If it doesn't reduce within a week, take a 3-5 days' course of NSAIDs (such as, a combination of ibuprofen + paracetamol) + a muscle relaxant, such as, chlorzoxazone. Take care, Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes white furry tongue and mettalic taste with sensitive lower side after alcohol consumption? 17 minutes later
Thank you again i will start tonight ! Best Regards XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal 4 minutes later
Brief Answer: Good Night Detailed Answer: All the best and, Good Night Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes white furry tongue and mettalic taste with sensitive lower side after alcohol consumption? 1 minute later
Thank you and good night to you . Just last question . I take the other medications before I eat, are you saying that I should take the antibiotics after eating ? thanks again BR XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal 8 minutes later
Brief Answer: Take Clarithromycin + Tinidazole AFTER meals. Detailed Answer: Clarithromycin and Tinidazole are to be taken AFTER meals. Other drugs (Omeprazole, domperidone, probiotics and vitamins to be taken BEFORE meals. Take care and good night Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes white furry tongue and mettalic taste with sensitive lower side after alcohol consumption? 1 minute later
Perfect thank you goodnight Best Regards XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal 5 minutes later
Brief Answer: Good Night Detailed Answer: Sleep well and Get well SOON. Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes white furry tongue and mettalic taste with sensitive lower side after alcohol consumption? 18 hours later
Dear doctor XXXXXXX Hello again - hope your well. Last night I commenced my antibiotic treatment . I took one tablet each after dinner then approx 1 hour later I took the another tablet each - effectivly the days course in the evening. I was keen to start the process. Today and in subsequent days I will spread the doses morning and later afternoon. My question is taking the two doses late in the evening on day one - is this ok or does it mean I need to continue the treatment for effectively one extra day ? Sorry to disturb on the weekend. Best Regards XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal 5 hours later
Brief Answer: It will be counted as a SINGLE dose Detailed Answer: Well, Mr. XXXXXXX I'm afraid that the two doses, taken one hour apart, will STILL BE COUNTED AS ONE DOSE. You have to take a total of (14 days x 2 = 28 doses). So, 27 doses still to go!! Wish you a very Happy New Year in advance. Dr. Rakesh karanwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes white furry tongue and mettalic taste with sensitive lower side after alcohol consumption? 32 minutes later
ok i will take more. Same to you and your family ! Very best wishes for 2014 BR XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal 9 hours later
Brief Answer: Enjoy your weekend Detailed Answer: Enjoy your weekend
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor