Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

What causes weakness in arms and legs?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Nov 2013
Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5507 Questions
Question
Have left arm and leg weakness. Leg and arm feels heavy like carrying dead weight Admitted and released from hospital MRI and ct clear. Did not see neurologist in hospital. Called neurologist after release and could not get in. Next morning tongue symptoms started. Next day after release tongue feels fat slurred speech after another headache. My tongue feels heavy. 24 more hours still have all symptoms original symptoms started Sunday today is Thursday (tongue symptom started Wednesday). Should I go back to ER? Neurologist can't see me due to weather snowed in so office closed
Posted Wed, 19 Feb 2014 in Brain and Spine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 6 hours later
Brief Answer: My reply is below. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for posting your query. Your symptoms point to a lesion (disease) in brain. Based on the symptoms, the right side of brain and brain stem area may be affected. There are two common diseases, which can explain your symptoms- first is ischemia (lack of blood flow to brain), and the second is demyelination (a disease such as multiple sclerosis). I noted that your MRI was normal. Was it a contrast MRI? If not, a contrast MRI is needed to confirm or exclude demyelination. It is better to see a neurologist for confirmation. I hope my answer helps. Please get back if you have any follow up queries or if you require any additional information. Wishing you good health, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar My BLOG: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.in
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes weakness in arms and legs? 4 minutes later
Yes it was with contrast
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 4 minutes later
Brief Answer: That is reassuring. Detailed Answer: Normal contrast MRI of brain is reassuring, as it excludes most serious illnesses of brain. So, there is no need to rush to ER, you can wait for the scheduled neurologist appointment. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes weakness in arms and legs? 6 minutes later
Ok i was wortied because the tongue symptom is new and i had another headache eatlier where i couldnt speak... Couldnt answer this went in fir an hr ir so... Now thars gone but my tomgue still numnb and arm abd leg weak but can speak
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Thank you for getting back. Detailed Answer: Based on your symptoms, which are transient, we need to cover for ischemia (transient ischemic attack or XXXXXXX strokes of brain) until you are seen by a neurologist. I would recommend you be started on aspirin tablets now, to prevent any recurrence of neurological symptoms. Improvement in speech is reassuring. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes weakness in arms and legs? 2 days later
I went to er and was admitted for couple if days Here is the impression of last mri. Im home now to start physicalbtherapy tomorrow but they still have no idea whats wrong. The only other issue i have is chriniv pain from chronic migraines and back pain (sacriolitis) i used to see reumotologist and take Humira because i have the gene for ankylosing spondylosing but now just take celebrex. And have fibromygia. I go to my neirologist tomorrow but my questions now are... 1. With this additional information, any additional ideas as to what this could be to help my discussion with my doctor? 2. With the impression on the MRI report, should I be concerned at all about the note about ossification? Also all my blood panels were good. Impression Impression: Unremarkable contrast enhanced MR of the brain. Note is made of ossification of the falx seen at the high anterior interhemispheric fissure.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer: My reply is below. Detailed Answer: I am glad to note that your contrast MRI was normal. Also, the falx calcification is a normal finding and there is no need to worry about that. Please keep me informed about your progress after your consultation with the neurologist. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes weakness in arms and legs? 0 minute later
Any ideas on what it coild be? And what does the ossification mean?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 3 minutes later
Brief Answer: My reply is below. Detailed Answer: Thank you for getting back. Ossification refers to hardening (bone-like) of falx cerebri. Falx is a structure separating two sides of brain (left and right). Normally, it is soft, however, in some people, due to deposition of calcium, it gets hardened. It is a normal process, and does not require any investigations or treatment. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes weakness in arms and legs? 1 minute later
Thanks any ideas what my left side weakness and tongue issue could be?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer: My reply is below. Detailed Answer: Normal MRI has ruled out the two possibilities (ischemia and demyelination), as mentioned above. Neurological examination may help in further evaluation. We should also rule out any pinched nerve in the neck region or any problem with the spinal cord. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor