Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

What causes ulcers around the stoma after an ileostomy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 3190 Questions
I have had an ileostomy for 38 years and recently I have ulcers appearing around my stoma and now there is one on my stoma. Should I be concerned?
Posted Sat, 22 Feb 2014 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 24 minutes later
Brief Answer: No cause for concern if stoma is functioning well Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to Healthcare-Magic Greetings of the day Dear XXXX If there is peri stoma ulcer and the stoma is functioning then there is no cause for concern. Local application of barrier cream will definitely help in healing of the ulcer. It would be very beneficial if you could provide clinical photograph for further assessment and deta advice. Will be glad to assist you further. Take care Best Regards Dr Deepak Kishore MBBS, MS, MCH Consultant Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor