Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

What causes thick and and less sensitive penis skin?

Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 5227 Questions
Hi, during one of my frequent nighttime erections last night, instead of just letting the erection subside, I decided to masturbate instead, with the hope of sleeping better. It took a little longer than usual (about 10 minutes), I didn't use any lubricants, and it actually gave me less feeling than masturbating during a normal sexually aroused erection. Today the penile skin looks thicker and feels less sensitive. What can I do about it? WIll it go back to normal by itself? Can it cause more damage if you masturbate from a nighttime erection than a normal one? I hadn't masturbated in more than a week, but I probably have done quite much of it over the years, i.e. more masturbation than sex. Is there any reason for concern? Thanks for your advice.
Posted Fri, 3 Jan 2014 in Men Sexual Problems
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 3 hours later
Brief Answer: It will become normalwithin few days. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have masturbated without lubricant when your penis was semi erect during sleep and took long time to get orgasm. You have doubt that the skin of the penis has become thick and less sensitive .This is most likely to be due to dry, rough,and vigorous handling of penis while masturbating. Please do not worry this will get cured without any medicine within one week. You can masturbate when your penis is semi erect during sleep. Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions ,I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What causes thick and and less sensitive penis skin? 2 days later
Hi Doctor, Thank you for your answer. The skin issue does seem to improve now. However, I was probably foolish enough last night to check if all was fine, so I carefully masturbated, just using two fingers for only a few minutes. I noticed right afterwards a small part of the skin peeling off, but that has happened before, so I think nothing to worry about. Just due to dry handling? But earlier, in the morning, during an erection, I contracted/tightened the penis with my pelvic muscles quite hard, so I guess much blood flew/pressured to the penis head. I didn't really feel any discomfort from it, but is it possible to do this too hard? Can something burst in the head as a result of it? I have felt a bit sore in that penis head area today, but I am not sure it is because of that action, or because of the masturbation. Do you think it is something that will resolve itself?
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 3 hours later
Brief Answer: It is infection of the Glans Penis (Ballanitis) Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for follow up. You have now developed infection of the glans penis due to dry,vigorouus masturbation . You need to take broad spectrum antibiotics like Cefotaxime along with anti inflammatory medication like Diclofenac twice daily and topical antibiotic ointment like Neosporin for local application. Ensure to clean your genitals with warm water twice daily. Avoid sexual activities till it gets cured completely. Thanks and Regards. Dr,Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What causes thick and and less sensitive penis skin? 20 hours later
Thank you again for your answer. I have made an appointment to see a skin doctor tomorrow. Since I have had lichen sklerosus already in the same area for many years, then he can hopefully take a look at this ballanitis and prescribe me the medicine I need. There is no visual difference though, just a little unpleasant sore feeling. So hopefully it can be cured fast! If there is anything you would advice me to prepare for in advance of the appointment, please let me know.
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 4 hours later
Brief Answer: Please consult your Dermatologist. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for follow up Please consult your Dermatologist.and follow his suggestions as regards treatment. You do not need any specific preparation before you consult him. Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor