Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

What causes tenderness and pain in xipoid process while doing heavy exercises?

Feb 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 5931 Questions
i am a bodybuilder and i do several heavey exercises. one is a padded row, where i place my lower chest against a pad and i use that as counter resistance as i pull the weights to me. i had increase my weights and ever since that day, i have had pain at the xiphoid process. at first it was crazy bad, hurting with deep breaths and radiated up to the sternum, midway. now its better but i can still push at the xipoid process and feels tender, if i stretch my chest open or do my chest work out certain angles will aggrivate that area too. is this a normal thing to happen with weight lifting or should i be concerned? this has happened to me before but it was many years ago. it has been going on an easy 3 months now, better but not gone, and i still continue to do my chest work outs 2 times a week, minus that one exercises. how much longer do you think it will take to get better? i know not working out would help but should i be concerned that its been this long? over all very healthy, do cardio daily and great shape. no other health probs or pain, 42 yr old feamle. i really appreciate you time.
Posted Wed, 12 Feb 2014 in Back Pain
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 17 minutes later
Brief Answer: Muscular or ligamentous strain. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for your query. Based on the description, I feel that you could have suffered muscular or ligamentous strain over lower chest and xiphoid process. These injuries will resolve spontaneously within 3 weeks (if they are of mild nature). But, as your injury is already of 3 months duration and it still hurts, there could be a bit significant injury inside. An MRI scan of the involved area is necessary to assess the exact extent of injury to the musculature inside. I do hope that you have found something helpful and I will be glad to answer any further query. Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor