Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

What causes sudden increase in pulse rate and lump in throat?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 1417 Questions
hi I'm 24 years old male 59 218 lbs. I wear 32 w jeans and excercise regularly. today I ran 3 miles in under 22 minutes, decent pace and at 9 pm felt super cold out of nowhere. I jumped into the shower and felt slight pressure in my head that went away. I was feeling dizzy and light headed. my hp was 140 by 95 with 130 pulse. now 2 hours layering no is 115 by 85 with a pulse of 105 I have been feeling anxious and have felt like a bump on my throat, it I don't have one visibly
Posted Sat, 4 Jan 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 52 minutes later
Brief Answer: High pulse rate- tachycardia. Detailed Answer: Hello, A pulse rate of 105 at rest is pretty high and arises possibility of tachycardia.Common cause in young adults particularly with no other symptoms can be due to anxiety/stress.Lump in throat and cold shiver makes me think of anxiety.However if stress/anxiety possibility is unlikely then such symptoms should be investigated with EKG,2Decho and stress test if needed. So I would advise you to keep record of your readings and see a cardiologist for primary evaluation. Please feel free to ask if there are any doubts. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What causes sudden increase in pulse rate and lump in throat? 3 minutes later
My heart rate just dropped to 83, i have anxiety but i dont think i had previously a panick attack. Back in april this year i had an ekg and everything came out fine, i will consult my doctor regardless.i just wasnt sure if what i sifferrd was a panick attack
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 29 minutes later
Brief Answer: 24 hours EKG mointoring Detailed Answer: A 24 hour EKG monitoring attack may help to document such rapid pulse stage as one time EKG may miss it. I guess after having look at results of this test doctor will be in good position to say whether it is panic attack and nothing else. No other symptoms and then pulse dropping to normal does fit, though not diagnostic of panic attack. I guess you should have discussion with your doctor to get 24 hours EKG monitoring done. Also discuss about stress test and 2Decho. Once results of these investigation are known, cause for symptoms can be known. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor