Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

What causes stomach pain with hertburn and pain between shoulder blades?

Feb 2016
User rating for this question
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 12584 Questions
Hi, About 2 months ago, I woke up in the morning with a dull pain in my stomach, in the middle just below sternum. It felt the same as the pain that I had before they took my gallbladder out for stones 15 years ago. I've been getting this pain once every few months for about 5 mins or so in the morning ever since I had my gallbladder out. This time though, the pain comes on at any random time and has lingered around for 2 months. Other symptoms I've had have been softer stools with an urge to go, and they are lighter in colour and float. I have had heartburn up to my throat and mouth too. I also get intermittent burning pain between my shoulder blades. I've been on omeprazole and similar medications during this time, as I have seen 3 doctors for it. It helps slightly with the reflux only. I have had a ct scan which showed pancreas was normal (the doctor was initially worried about this). Also no biliary dilatation. A calcified granuloma was found on my liver which I was told not to worry about. I am due for a gastroscopy in 2 weeks time to see if stomach related. I have noticed lately though, that when lying down, if I press on my stomach, I can hear liquid sloshing around. This happens even if I haven't eaten or had anything to drink for over an hour. My question is if this is normal? Should I be worried about it, or just wait the 2 weeks till the gastroscopy? I saw my doctor last week, who just changed the heartburn medication, but did not tell him about the liquid in the stomach as I only just noticed it the last few days. I also sometimes get lightheaded, but not sure if it's anxiety from not knowing what this is. My first doctor was worried about the pancreas, could there be a tumour or something in my stomach? I have not lost my appetite, but my weight is down slightly (from about 72-72 kgs down to 68-70 kgs), even though I think I'm eating the same if not more than usual Thanks for reply.
Posted Fri, 14 Mar 2014 in GERD
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 3 hours later
Brief Answer: Please follow as per details noted down Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for an elucidate history. Definitely the pain you described is significant and should go for Upper GI Endoscopy at the earliest. You should follow the rules of acid peptic disease control strictly- like diet control , timing of food , bland diet , no oily spicy food, no beverages or food which may increase acidity, not to sleep immediately on food, small frequent meals etc. This helps a lot in a good control. As for the softer stool which float - you can try tablets of pancreon ( pancreatic supplements ) 2 tablets with every food that you have. There can be a non-clinical insufficiency of pancreatic enzymes. This can be a good test and treatment too , if this improves your symptoms. As the CT scan for pancreas is normal, there is no major worry. Gall bladder removal itself will cause a problem in digestion of fatty food as there will be no mixture of bile with food in the duodenum ( as there is no store, the GB). With a history of 15 years, no one really follows the diet control, and is natural. You have noted a great finding of feeling of liquid sloshing- This needs an evaluation. If your Gastroscopy turns to be normal and there are no symptoms relief as per mu advise , another possible diagnostic test is Enteroclysis- that is contrast study of the intestines by barium. This is really a good investigations showing positive findings even in patients with a normal report of contrast enhanced CT scan of abdomen. Please discuss this with your Doctor , he may be happy to order one. Yes, anxiety is very normal with so many problems you are going through which unfortunately do add to the existing problems. Relaxed mind improves results faster and better. Treat either with changing life-style , meditation , medication whatever is possible. I hope I have tried to answer all your queries . Sorry for a lengthy, but detailed answer, which may help you. Would like to know the outcome and feedback.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor