Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
155 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

What causes soreness around the scrotum with spike in BP and breathing trouble?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jul 2016
Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 8866 Questions
Question
Hi i have erectile dysfunction for years Diabetic for a long time a kidney transplant 2005 blood work is great every month i been using a post vac for many years with no problems last week i may have left my devise on to long trying to achieve a better erection now noticing sore around my Scranton and blood pressure being running a little high with chest pains and shortness of breath at times i went to the doctor and they ran a EKG and chest x rays blood work and came back fine 2 days ago went to my kidney Dr and all was good i read upon over usage of the pump and it said i might have a clot and maybe very XXXXXXX my wife and i are flying to visit her family in the Philippines in 3 weeks and this is what i found on traveling on a plane very XXXXXXX to fly because if you have a clot might cause death my Doctors set me up to have a stress test done next week can you please help me now having a pain on the left side near my navel blood pressure running OK the past two days but still have a little discomfort in my chest traveling under my left arm the doctors said it was chest wall pain and sent me home with Hydrocodine for pain in my chest can you please help
Posted Sun, 23 Mar 2014 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Get your C.T Coronary angiography done. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have problem of ED and have been regularly using Vacuum Pump Device to get erection.But you sustained injury to your penis due to the device being left for longer duration resulting into getting a sore over scrotum. ,and had chest pain discomfort in chest and palpitation., Since your ECG is normal this may be due to anxiety and you need not worry at all.However presence of clot that you are suspecting to be should be ruled out by doing a C.T coronary angiography This is more reliable confirmative evidence of any blockage or stenotic lesion in Coronary Vessels. Get your colour Doppler study of penis done to rule out any clot in penile vessels. In the mean while continue taking pain killers prescribed by your Dr. Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions , I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil. .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes soreness around the scrotum with spike in BP and breathing trouble? 4 hours later
What exactly is a colour Doppler study of penis what kind of test we have to fly out in about 2 weeks are their medications that i can take if there happens to be a clot next question will a clot heal on its own and will i need to cancel our trip my wife is very excited to see her family its been 4 years since she has been home i know the article i been reading saying flying could be XXXXXXX to your health. and will a baby asprin help. Thanks XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Colour Doppler reveals any clot in penile vessels Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for Follow up. Colour Doppler study reveals details of arterial and venous blood flow to penis and any clot can be detected precisely. It is a very simple tests like ultrasound scanning.If there is any clot that can get dissolved with medication . As regards C.T coronary angiography it will reveal any blockage in coronary vessels . Please get both these tests done to allay your anxiety. You need not cancel your journey. Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes soreness around the scrotum with spike in BP and breathing trouble? 11 hours later
Hello again and Thanks for your help my question is if their was a clot would this be the reason my chest pain and hard to catch my breath at times and where the new kidney was placed in my body i also have pain there and in the scrotum area i place an ice bag on my scrotum and seemed to help a little bit would you advise putting an ice bag in this area this is the article that alarmed me Blood vessel damage can be serious and potentially life threatening. On airlines, a similar condition known as deep vein thrombosis can occur and cause fatalities. With the penis, a blood vessel is damaged and can block blood from circulating. If it remains in the same location, it can cause swelling or discoloration. When the damaged blood vessel and clot breaks away, it becomes an embolus. This clot can block the blood from circulating and cause the surrounding tissue to die off. It can also lead to a heart attack.) Thanks XXXXXXX Read more: http://pumpydingdong.com/penis-pump-injuries/#ixzz2ult5LgmN This
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Do not strech your anxiety to much. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for follow up. You are assuming so many things which are not there due to anxiety. Clot in penile vessels will be visible on surface.and will cause swelling of the penis .The symptoms of pain in chest and difficulty in breathing can be due to anxiety hence blockage of coronary vessels needs to be ruled out by doing C.T Coronary angiography. Please go ahead and get these tests done to be rest assured about your doubts and allay anxiety. Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes soreness around the scrotum with spike in BP and breathing trouble? 22 hours later
Hello and Thanks again for your answer i was reading up a little more with my issue, i noticed pain this moring on my left testicale and the pain comes and goes could this be from the tension band i order a new band and was a little tighter than the one i have been using also is there anything else i can try for my problem the viagra don't seem to work the Doctor that i seen in my town wants me to get a penis implant this is not for me can you advise Thanks XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 4 hours later
Brief Answer: Pain in testis could be due to New Band Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for follow up. The colour Doppler ultrasound will reveal any diminished arterial blood flow to erectile tissue or venous leak. Vacuum pump device has its own hazards due to using it for long time If it does not give hard erection it is advisable to go for penile implant which will help you to have a enjoyable sexual life and to satisfy your partner. Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes soreness around the scrotum with spike in BP and breathing trouble? 14 hours later
Hello Dr. P. T. XXXXXXX Thanks for all your advise i really appreciate you I have called many urologist in my area and the soonest i can get an appointment would be after april 4th this would be too late we fly out March 19th and return on the 4th of April is there any self examination i can perform on my own? i noticed to the bottom part of my shaft to my penis there is a little discomfort their and a dull pain in my left testical but more near the shaft sometimes a little burning sensation i am still trying to find a doctor before our date this thursday the 6th my Kidney doctors ordered me a chemical stress test to find out why am short of breath and the chest pain that i have been experiencing if you can advise about the self examination I really appreciate the advise Thanks again XXXXXXX and i will advise my friends to also take advantage of your services
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Self examination will be more confusing Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing again. The pain and discomfort in left testicle and at the base of the penis could be due to mild varicocele which can be confirmed by clinical examination by your family Physician.If positive and embarrassing you ,you need to take pain killers like Brufen twice daily. As regards your chest pain get your stress test or C.T Coronary angiography done before you go to Philippines to rule out any cardiac problem , Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes soreness around the scrotum with spike in BP and breathing trouble? 43 minutes later
Thanks again Dr. P. T. XXXXXXX I am trying to get an appointment with a Urologist so far no luck in the morning i will be calling again i looked up this condition varicocele is surgery necessary ? or what's else is recommended i put ice in this area and seemed to help is this ok to use ice? and by not having an appointment made not sure what to expect sorry so long play on my issue i just want to make sure my wife gets to see her family in a couple weeks Thanks again
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 39 minutes later
Brief Answer: Surgery is not necessary for Varicocele. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing again. Surgery is not the only treatment for Varicocele . It can be controlled by using scrotal support and pain killers .We can provide suggestions only on information provided by user but the actual fats may be different and can be confirmed only on clinical examination . Please try to get yourself examined by a qualified General surgeon or Urologist. to find out the cause of your symptoms. Thanks and Regards, Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor