Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

What causes sore throat, tingling in fingers and toes and shortness of breath inspite of normal EKG, Chest X-Ray and Blood tests?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cardiologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 2253 Questions
Question
About 8 weeks ago had a sore throat, went to Dr and was diagnosed with Strep and took medication for it. After 2 weeks still tightness in throat. Started getting tingling in my fingers and toes. About a week later stiffness in jaw, difficulty opening jaw wide, tingling in face. This week my legs mainly my thighs have been sore and my legs feel really heavy when i walk. Also my back has gotten sore as if I have difficulty standing up straight. Also I feel shortness of breath with minimal physical activity.I'm at my desk now feeling like I'm breathing hard. just sitting at my desk. I walked up the street today and could barely breath. The past 3 weeks I can't sleep at night i wake up out of breath after 3 hours of sleep or so, tingling in face is horrible. I feel it almost all day. I've been to Dr and had EKG, Chest X-Ray, Blood tests to rule out vitamin deficiencies and other common illnesses. Gone to ENT and they put a camera in my throat and didn't find anything. Suggested it could be related to heartburn but I've never had it before and I am not convinced of this being the answer. I also had PFT testing done and it came back normal. I'm next scheduled for cardiologist for consultation. It feels as if breathing is much worse since PFT testing. Is that possible that breathing got worse? Should I ask for a repeat PFT?
Posted Sun, 23 Mar 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 7 hours later
Brief Answer: Cardiac conditions should be ruled out first... Detailed Answer: Hi, I had gone through your query and understand your concerns. Yes it’s possible that the breath got worse. With such presentations in my clinic, I would first rule out cardiac conditions with ECG, stress tests and Holter monitoring. Once that everything is fine, then, there is no need to be concerned. The breath difficulty might be related to gastroesofageal reflux disease GERD (as your doctor said) or stress. So I don’t think that you should ask for a repeat PFT test. I recommend consulting also a gastroenterologist and psychologist (if cardiac exams are normal) for further examinations. Meanwhile I advise to make some changes in your lifestyle and diet as following: - avoid alcohol/caffeine/energetic drinks - be more physically active - try to control stress Hope this answers your query. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your queries. Wishing you good health. Dr.Benard
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes sore throat, tingling in fingers and toes and shortness of breath inspite of normal EKG, Chest X-Ray and Blood tests? 1 hour later
Thanks I feel as uf I cant breath all day and its getting worse. I have cardiologist appointment tomorrow but I feel kike I could pass out at any moment. been to er and ekg is normal Can I have a serious heart condition at 29 years of age like this out of nowhere and could it be a complication from the strep? I'm worried as I can't sleep that something could be imminent. I've been to ER 2X and had 2 ekgs last was about 6 weeks ago and came back normal. I'm concerned that I might pass out at any minute I'm feeling light headed all day and numbness/tingling all over my body can heart issues cause this numbness/tingling?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 2 days later
Brief Answer: Wait until complete heart check up Detailed Answer: Hi, I am glad that all the tests you did in the ER resulted normal. You are too young to have heart or any other health problems (at the age of 29). What you are experiencing is not indicative for heart problems, but, to being stressed out/anxious. I would suggest to wait until you do a complete heart check up. You can upload the results and send them to me for a second opinion. Thank you. Dr.Benard
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes sore throat, tingling in fingers and toes and shortness of breath inspite of normal EKG, Chest X-Ray and Blood tests? 0 minute later
Hi I can't get a echocardiogram for 2 weeks because of insurance requirements. I need this test done as I feel horrible and can't breathe at all. There are people my age that have heart conditions isn't it possible?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Healthy lifestyle&diet changes til testing. Detailed Answer: Hi back, Thank you for following up. I'd suggest to wait until you do the echocardiogram as scheduled. Until then, you can : - avoid taking coffee/energetic/alcoholic drinks - eat healthy - be more physically active - take herbal tea (chamomile+Valerian+aloe vera) Healthy people as you, do not have health problems unless hereditary or due to conducting non healthy lifestyle/diet regimen. Once you have the tests reports, can forward to me for a second opinion. Dr.Benard
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes sore throat, tingling in fingers and toes and shortness of breath inspite of normal EKG, Chest X-Ray and Blood tests? 1 hour later
ok thanks. u dobt have a family history of heart disease at all but I feel im getting worse by the day
 
 
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 23 hours later
Brief Answer: Advised to follow healthy lifestyle&diet regimen.. Detailed Answer: Hi, The best way to improve your health condition is by conducting a healthy lifestyle and diet regimen until you do the scheduled echo cardiogram. Once you have the result, you can forward to me for further assistance. Dr.Benard
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes sore throat, tingling in fingers and toes and shortness of breath inspite of normal EKG, Chest X-Ray and Blood tests? 6 minutes later
echo came back ok as well as stress test. I feel good
 
 
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 22 minutes later
Brief Answer: Glad to know you feel good&tests ok... Detailed Answer: Hi, That's great! Happy to know you feel good! I suggest to keep on annual cardiac following ups! Dr.Benard
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes sore throat, tingling in fingers and toes and shortness of breath inspite of normal EKG, Chest X-Ray and Blood tests? 1 hour later
I still feel a shortness of breath all day though
 
 
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 18 hours later
Brief Answer: Need to further control stress... Detailed Answer: Hi again, Do not worry about such shortness of breath as long as nothing has been shown in the cardiac tests you did. Please try not to get stressed too much. Try to take things positively, If you cannot succeed by yourself, can ask for help. Your family, friends can help you. If still cannot succeed, can ask for a specialist help (neurologist/psychologist) to overcome anxiety problems. Dr.Benard
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes sore throat, tingling in fingers and toes and shortness of breath inspite of normal EKG, Chest X-Ray and Blood tests? 27 minutes later
is it a possible oulmonary condition?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 25 hours later
Brief Answer: To be determined by further pulmonary tests.. Detailed Answer: Hi back, To determine if it is because of pulmonary condition, I suggest to run: - chest X-ray - pulmonary functional tests (spirometry) Depending on such test results, it will be determined if you have lung problems and get them treated accordingly. Dr.Benard
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes sore throat, tingling in fingers and toes and shortness of breath inspite of normal EKG, Chest X-Ray and Blood tests? 3 minutes later
I've had those and no problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 4 minutes later
Brief Answer: Nothing to worry about pulmonary issue... Detailed Answer: Hi, If no problem, then, pulmonary problems have been excluded. Dr.Benard
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes sore throat, tingling in fingers and toes and shortness of breath inspite of normal EKG, Chest X-Ray and Blood tests? 3 hours later
Yi cabt breath at all today
 
 
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 20 hours later
Brief Answer: Nothing to be worried about if normal tests... Detailed Answer: Hi, If you were not able to breath all the day, it might be because you might be feeling anxious/stressed out. As long as all the tests are normal, there is nothing to be worried about. Unless you are having stuffed nose or other symptoms of virosis. Dr.Benard
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes sore throat, tingling in fingers and toes and shortness of breath inspite of normal EKG, Chest X-Ray and Blood tests? 3 minutes later
I feel like I cant breath through my nose even though its not stuffed
 
 
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Following suggestions... Detailed Answer: Hi, Ok, then, I suggest to take a walk and breath fresh air (outside home). Take deep breaths and take a calming bath. Chamomile/valeriana tea can also help. Try to stay calm and not to get panicked. As long as nothing has come out in the tests, there is nothing you should be worried too much. Dr.Benard
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes sore throat, tingling in fingers and toes and shortness of breath inspite of normal EKG, Chest X-Ray and Blood tests? 2 minutes later
ok thabks having chest ct acan this week
 
 
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 5 minutes later
Brief Answer: Looking forward to have chest ct-scan reports. Detailed Answer: Hi, Looking forward to have the results of your chest ct scan. Please take good oral care (as you have reported to have passed strep throat 8 weeks ago). Sometimes, these type of infection can be repetitive. Dr.Benard
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes sore throat, tingling in fingers and toes and shortness of breath inspite of normal EKG, Chest X-Ray and Blood tests? 47 minutes later
ok thanks il try and last out for the scan
 
 
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 20 hours later
Brief Answer: Once the report is in,can forward to me... Detailed Answer: Hi, Once you have the reports, you can forward to me for second opinion. Dr.Benard
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor