Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

What causes small pancreatic cysts, kidney stones and cholesterolitis in gallbladder with a family history of lung cancer?

Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6298 Questions
Over the past three months I have been diagnosed with two small pancreatic cysts, gastritis, hiatal hernia, duodenitis with ulcer, esophagitis, cholesterolitis in gallbladder, an abnormality of the gallbladder wall, an ovation cyst, lesions on nothing kidneys and liver, a punctuate lung nodule, an adrenal gland nodule, kidney stones, bibasiliar ground glass opacity likely atelectasis, calcified granuloma in lung and slight calcification of the aeortic arch. Is there something systemic going on with me? I am 55 year old post-menopausal woman, 40 year smoking history with chronic cough since September and a family history of lung cancer with a sibling and bladder cancer with a parent. Help!
Posted Mon, 27 Jan 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Your major problem is GERD and lung nodule. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX Most of your problems are related to acidity,GERD(Gastro esophageal reflux disease) and lung nodule. You need proton pump inhibitors for acid related problems. Cholesterolosis of gallbladder is due to deposition of cholesterol granules in the walls of Gall bladder.It may be due to dyslipidemia. Many females have ovarian cysts.It may be developmental.Treatment requirement depends upon size,complication etc.Two small pancreatic cysts are also developmental in origin. Punctuate lung nodule and nodule in adrenal need more investigation like CT Scan.Follow up is required to detect increase in size.You need clinical examination also. Bibasiliar ground glass opacity likely atelectasis may be due to many reasons like recurrent unresolved infection.Calcified granuloma is due to sequel of past infection. Slight calcification of the aortic arch is age related finding. Our main concern is management of GERD and detail investigation for lung nodule. You don't worry.Your condition is not serious at all. You should quit smoking because it will aggravate bonchitis. You should consult Gastroenterologist and pulmonologist. Your condition is not related to family history of bladder cancer. Get well soon. Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor