Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

What causes recurring psychotic behaviour with excessive sleeping?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 2757 Questions
Question
My oldest son just turned 18. He has lead a very normal, social, childhood. We also have two other sons as well as a daughter. I have a bs in psychology and am currently a Realtor. We live a pretty normal life, with lots of love in out home. He has always participated in sports and has many solid friendships. He has complained of not sleeping good. Last March he was hospitalized because he tried to commit suicide, with 5 aspirin. After 5 days, they released him, he continued with his therapist, they had also put him on Zoloft. About 10 days later he said he felt weird, like he was in a movie, so we stopped the Zoloft. He exhibited psychosis, was violent and was hospitalized again, then released after 5 days. He never said he heard any voices, but was acting uninhibited and not like himself, manic or sleeping a lot, sloppy. On May 22 he described feeling weird again, but this time was just tired, and monotone, stare right through you, but no psychotic episode. After about 5-7 days, he snapped out of it, and resumed normal functioning and activity. We found cough syrup in his car in early October and he admitted to drinking 3-5 bottles per week, during these previous episodes. Sadly, this week, it came back again, we had him drug tested but it was negative. He was not psychotic, only sleepy with a flat personality. The first sypmtom is that he can sleep 18 hours a day. Each time it seems to be effecting him less and is more mild. I have asked him to be very honest about the way he feels, he said he hasn't had any delusions, no voices, and is completely normal except when he is under this spell of flat tiredness. He thinks it is a depersonalization disorder, and showed me something on the internet, and said that is how he feels when it happens. We just had an EEG done to see if he is having seizures, but don't have the results back. I am so scared. Any ideas or suggestions? I can't get any calls back from all of the Psychiatrists I have called and I am beyond frustrated.
Posted Sun, 2 Mar 2014 in Mental Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy 25 minutes later
Brief Answer: It could be a complex partial seizure Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query. I have gone through your question in detail and I can understand what you are going through. The symptoms that you are stating do not fit into a classical psychosis or bipolar mood disorder. Your first suspicion of drug abuse is very much justified and its good that the results have come mostly negative. The symptoms being episodic with confusional state do suggest that it could be a seizure disorder. I see many patients of complex partial seizure in my clinic and to tell you frankly, there is a very varied presentation in such patients. It may range from the confusional state that your son is experiencing to simple pain in abdomen. It would be worth waiting for the results. Secondly it would be worth getting the below mentioned investigatons done 1)Complete Blood count 2) Liver function test 3) Blood Ammonia levels Hope I am able to answer your concerns. If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you. If not, you may close the discussion and if possible you may rate the answer for me, so that I get a good feedback. In future if you wish to contact me directly, you can use the below mentioned link: bit.ly/dr-srikanth-reddy Wish you good health, Kind regards Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes recurring psychotic behaviour with excessive sleeping? 8 hours later
Thank you very much! That is a much better answer than schizophrenia- my worst fear.I will get his EEG results on Thursday. Have a good day and thanks again, XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy 35 minutes later
Brief Answer: Regards Detailed Answer: Hello Nice to hear that my efforts were useful to you. If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you. If not, you may close the discussion and if possible you may rate the answer for me, so that I get a good feedback. In future if you wish to contact me directly, you can use the below mentioned link: bit.ly/dr-srikanth-reddy Wish you good health, Kind regards Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor