Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

What causes recurrent hernia inspite of having Abdominal Hernia Procedure?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1766 Questions
I had an older Friend that had complications with a previous Abdominal Hernia Procedure that needed for it to be corrected and fixed in emergency surgery. In Process a Testicle was removed . What was the dynamic with this? I know there was a Bacterial Condition; Infection - high white Cell Count, etc. More Info: The Gentleman Mentioned above was in the Hospital at the same time following a Total Knee Revision surgical procedure. Obviously on Antibiotics. Abdominal Section suddenly Enlarged via gases; something with the bad bacteria build-up; antibiotics, infection, intestine wall, etc.. Emergency surgery was performed to repair the Previous Hernia correction. Why was there nothing abnormal in the Pre-op screening relating to Immune System, Blood Statistics, Infection, Bacteria etc. A Bad set of circumstances; "Perfect Storm" ? Please advise XXXXXXX
Posted Wed, 26 Mar 2014 in Lump
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak 3 hours later
Brief Answer: orchidectomy indicated to prevent recurrence Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to Healthcare-Magic Greetings of the day Dear Mr XXXXXXX As you have mentioned that your friend had undergone previous hernia surgery. The recurrence usually occurs due to many factors. The inguinal hernia occurs due to defect in the canal because of inherent weakness as it transmits the spermatic cord and Blood vessels of the testis. This itself creates a potential weak point. In cases of recurrence there is loss of anatomy and tissue planes.this causes compression of blood vessel supplying the testis leading to reduced blood supply to testis. This induces Ischemic necrosis and reduction in size and atrophy of the testis. So many of the Surgeon remove to testis as the presence of it creates a weak point and also the Testis in many cases is atrophic. It would still be very helpful if you could get back with detailed sequence of events which had occurred around the time of surgery. The Testis would have been removed as a therapeutic procedure in the interest of patient. Take care Best Regards Dr T Shobha Deepak MBBS, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor