Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

What causes pressure,heaviness and shooting pains in chest after thyroid remnoval?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2297 Questions
My wife has had chest paints for the past couple of years. She has pressure and heaviness almost every day and shooting pains that last for hours every few days. She has had a stress test and was diagnosed as having heart disease which turned out to be incorrect after having a heart XXXXXXX Heart is fine. Next she had an EDG which ruled out esophigal problems. The EKGs and xrays seemed to rule out Pericarditis. All the symptoms seem to be the same symptoms as you find in costocondritis and massive doses of ibuprophen seemed to help a bit but raised her blood pressure and gave her stomach problems so she stopped. The long duration of the pains and the inability of doctors to offer a solution is weighing heavy on her. She is unable to do any housework for any measurable time due to fatigue or pain. She is unable to seek employment due to it. She had her thyroid removed 3 years ago and has Graves Disease. We don't know what to do at this point so any help you can give us would be much appreciated.
Posted Thu, 30 Jan 2014 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 43 minutes later
Brief Answer: Follows. Detailed Answer: Dear Sir, Thank you for posting your query on XXXXXXX Well looking into your problem I would like to tell you that almost all of your tests are within normal limits and she has been evaluated fairly well . One thing that comes into mind is chronic fatigue syndrome or Fibromyalgia that can give rise to these type of symptoms . GERD can also lead to similar complaints so a trial of antacids is highly recommendable . First get her ESR , CRP , CPK and other routine tests need to be excluded to see if some autoimmune phenomenon is going on , if not the probability of fibromyalgia remains high in which patient experiences constant pain and fatigue along with mood disturbances . I will advise you to see a rheumatologist for this . Take care . Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What causes pressure,heaviness and shooting pains in chest after thyroid remnoval? 27 hours later
We tried the antacids for GERD and it's not fibromyalgia, the symptoms are confined to the chest/heart area. Are there any confirming tests for costocondritis and are ekg's accurate in diagnosing pericarditis?
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 8 hours later
Brief Answer: Follows. Detailed Answer: Dear Sir, Thank you for reverting back . There is no laboratory or imaging test to confirm a diagnosis of costochondritis It is done by palpating the the chest wall if tenderness is there . Well ECG are generally accurate in diagnosing pericarditis if read by an expert cardiologist . Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor