Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

What causes positive pregnancy test result even after taking contraceptive pill?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11730 Questions
I had an unprotected sex with my husband on 10th periods started on 3rd January.After havng sex I took unwanted-72 pill.Afterdat I got bleeding like periods from 15th XXXXXXX to 19th XXXXXXX I did a pregnency test with prega news kit on 20th XXXXXXX and result is positive. Am I pregnent ? Please suggest.
Posted Mon, 10 Feb 2014 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Can be false positive. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. If you had your normal periods with a moderate flow on 3rd January then it is right now too early to get a positive test for pregnancy. You need to repeat the pregnancy test and if the test comes strongly positive again then you are not pregnant from 10th January episode. Do get a serum HCG evaluation and an ultrasound scan done to confirm the period of gestation. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What causes positive pregnancy test result even after taking contraceptive pill? 9 hours later
Hi Madam, So you are saying that there are least chance if pregnancy due to 10th XXXXXXX episode. Please suggest. I m worried that the prega news test came positive on 20th XXXXXXX .
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 14 hours later
Brief Answer: Yes. Detailed Answer: Hello. Thanks for writing again. Yes. It is not likely to get a positive pregnancy test just 10 days after unprotected sex. Also emergency pills if taken within first 24 hours after having sex provides more than 97%protection against pregnancy. Please get a serum beta HCG evaluation and an ultrasound scan done for confirmation. Hope my answer is helpful. If you do not have any clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer. Wish you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor