Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

What causes pain in the head of penis during a bowel movement?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 3030 Questions
Urological question When I have a BM I get a pain in the head of my penis. It is a burning pain. It last for a while and after sex I get the pain and it last for a longer time and sometimes after urination. There are times when I get a sharp pain in one my left testical.
Posted Fri, 14 Feb 2014 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Proper review, diet, urologist's opinion. Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for the query, It is important to note that nerve supply to the bowels, the lower urinary and reproductive areas have the same origins. This is generally from the spinal and lumbar nerves. It is possible that during a bowel movement, there is some mechanical irritation of the nerves supplying the bowels, the sensory impulses are sent to the spinal cord and further to the brain. Since the nerves carrying impulses to the brain from these areas are same, difficulty in interpreting with clear distinction the origin of the pain might occur. It is what is referred to as "referred pain". This is not surprising and is seen in other circumstances like shoulder pain could indicate a lesion in the heart, etc. The same explanation could follow after sexual activity. It is imperative to exclude formally a urinary tract infection or a genital infection. A formal urine culture and antibiotic sensitivity test could be most useful. It is however important to note if you are experiencing any severe constipation? If yes, using mucilage, vegetable rich and fruit rich diets could be most useful. Exercise would be of great help too. At the level of the testicle, its imperative to know if there is any swelling, any discharge, any history of urogenital infection, history of testicular surgery or cancer. If not, it is possible that this should simply be a referred pain as explained above. It is difficult for a prostate problem to be thought of at this age, and also since you do not present with any signs/symptoms suggestive of a prostate lesion. A suggest you get a proper clinical review again. Get tested to screen for any infections. The opinion of a urologist would be most appropriate in this case, in my humble opinion. Booking an appointment with one would be my advice. Thanks and kind regards. Please, do feel free asking further questions in case you have specific concerns. I would be glad making my humble contributions. Wishing you the best of health. Dr Bain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What causes pain in the head of penis during a bowel movement? 18 minutes later
I have had about 3 cases of prostitis before but have been taking 2 mg of valium and 5 mg of Cialis every night for over 6 months now so that is why didn't think it was that. Crohns is in remission. BM are well formed and soft. I was wondering if not fully ejaculating because I don't get much of a sensation when having sex I just go limp. With the testical none of the things you mentioned apply. I do feel something like swollen viens or cords in the sack but not the testical. Plus I have noticed especaily lately that in the mornings my sack is hard and stiff until I take a warm shower.
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Review from urologist, exclude varicocoele. Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for the update, It sounds reasonable to associate some of these feelings, some what to prostate inflammation. However, in case the treatment of prostatis was successful, it might be difficult to think as such. However, even after a successful treatment course, even when the infection has been gotten rid of, some scars from the inflammation could lead to persistence of symptoms as such. It is important to remember that secretions from the prostate also leave into the urethra during the ejaculatory process. In case of scaring from inflammation (prostatitis), it is possible to experience symptoms as such. Swollen veins or cords in the testes are generally referred to as a varicocoele. this arises from swelling of veins at testicular level from poor venous drainage. This is usually diagnosed and described as a bag of worms. You would have to consult your doctor for diagnosis. this condition is very easy to diagnose. I still strongly feel a review from a urologist could be of great importance. Thanks and kind regards as I wish you the best of health. Dr Bain.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What causes pain in the head of penis during a bowel movement? 17 hours later
Thank you I have an appointment with my urologist scheduled.
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 21 hours later
Brief Answer: Thanks and best of health. Detailed Answer: Thanks and best of health. Kind regards. Dr Bain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor