Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

What causes numbness and discoloration in the bottom of my forefinger?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2297 Questions
having discoloration in the bottom of the forefinger had a stent put in the LAD five weeks ago is this a concern? His forefinger gets really dark underneath and gets numb, this has happened about five times today should this be a concern?
Posted Sat, 1 Feb 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 42 minutes later
Brief Answer: Follows. Detailed Answer: Dear Sir , Thank you for posting your query on XXXXXXX Well looking into your problem I will suggest you to see your treating doctor early as this could be digital ischemia , colour change in the finger occurs when the blood flow is compromised . There can be multiple reasons for it and cannot be pointed out one as it will require investigations . A USG Doppler of the upper limb is recommended on the side where the finger is affected to judge the blood flow to the hand . It can be a reaction to anticoagulants also . It can also be a sign of peripheral vascular disease . In my opinion you should see a doctor as early as possible . Take care. Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor