Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

What causes nausea with headaches and lightheadedness?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5364 Questions
In october I started having bouts of extreme nausea, light headedness and fatigue. After a lot of testing and an endoscopy, they found that I have a hiatal hernia. I have been on 40mg a day of prilosec and had been doing better until the third week of January. I again started having episodes of horrible nausea, light headedness. I was also having horrible muscle pains (especially in my left upper chest and left arm) and never had any energy. I have had an ultrasound and HIDA scan of my gall bladder, tons of blood work, heart tests. Everything has come back normal except for my Vit D was 24 which I have been taking 50,000ui 2x's a week for. The doctor is stumped. Last night I again had a episode of horrible nausea (which zofran helps control), light headedness, weak and a exploding headache. It feels like I am dying. That is the first time I had a headache with an episode. Any thoughts on what in the world could be wrong with me?
Posted Sun, 9 Mar 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 29 minutes later
Brief Answer: Detailed below. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. Nausea and vomiting can be caused by several issues including: - bowels obstruction (due to large intestine narrowing - like Crohns disease, small intestine tumors, duodenum or stomach narrowing due to chronic inflammation or a cancer in this area), - gallbladder and pancreas issues (gallstones, pancreatitis), - sudden blood pressure drop (can be due to heart problems for example) - hormonal problems - ions deficiencies, poisoning - increased intracranial pressure (due to infection or brain tumors) If its about digestive tract, at your age Crohns disease should be ruled out (which can give joints pains as well). It is possible if you have occasional bloating, cramps, gas and stool obstruction, diarrhea, blood and mucus in the stool (if blood work didnt reveal anemia, this is rather not it). Headache, left chest pain and arm pain can indicate low blood pressure due to heart issues. Brain tumors should be also ruled out as headache can indicate it. Here is what you should do (dont know what exactly tests were done) - consult cardiologist, 24 Hours Holters ECG and 24 hours blood pressure monitoring seems advisable (you can also check your blood pressure when the episode starts) - consult neurologist, head CT should be done - please ask your doctor to check thyroid hormones levels - pregnancy test should be done (if pregnancy is possible) Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What causes nausea with headaches and lightheadedness? 10 minutes later
All those tests have been done except for a head CT scan. Ive been having the symptoms for five months now and only had a headache once
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 2 minutes later
Brief Answer: . Detailed Answer: Was heart checked as well? Head ache does not have to be present all the time. There can be no head pain at all. It all depends from the possible lesion location. Also inflammation in the spinal cord or brain can give nausea, and headache is not necessary. Please consult neurologist and consider this possibilities. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What causes nausea with headaches and lightheadedness? 14 minutes later
I have seen a cardiologist. Will talk to my doctor about seeing a neurologist .
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 16 minutes later
Brief Answer: . Detailed Answer: Hope you will find the solution. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What causes nausea with headaches and lightheadedness? 2 days later
CT scan was normal. Still have dizziness, nausea ans blurry vision. Extremely weak feeling .
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 2 hours later
Brief Answer: . Detailed Answer: You havent mentioned about dizziness and blurred vision. This are the very important symptoms. Adding mentioned before symptoms, you may have Meniere`s disease. Please consult laryngologist. Videonystagmography (VNG) should be considered as a next step. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor